Experienced Trainers Enjoy A Good Day At Canberra

Experienced trainers reigned supreme on Sunday evening as another eventful 12 race card continued the lead up to September at Canberra.

Maiden sprinters stole the show early with four heats of the Canberra Mower Services series.

Jerrawa trainer Ken Staines taking highest honours with three of the four winners, Kyle Izmir the pick leading all the way to post a 7.62 first section, before stopping the cock at 17.93.

Kennelmates Highland Izmir and Dekay’s Dynasty also making their way through with 18.04and 18.61 wins respectively.

Terry and Thelma O’Keffe trained Osti’s Grace taking out the other heat just ahead of Summerise for the McFarlane kennels in 18.08.

Tuesday’s box draw will make for interesting reading with Summerise and Kyle Izmir both showing early toe in the heats, inside boxes are going to be valued.

The two feature finals of the night saw heats winners from Wagga and Cowra make their way to the Nation’s Capital to compete in their respective finals.

The first final to go was the Kilcoyne Kennels Cowra to Canberra, Gaelic Prince capping off a solid week after winning at Bathurst Wednesday, before posting a smart 25.66, 2 3/4lengths clear of Patrick Lane, Emjack Osti filling the minors.

With the Cowra final done and dusted the Wagga runners took their mark at the 310 boxes, Lionel and Michael Harris’ Princess Lainey sneaking in to beat Yambla Clint by a half head and take home the kitty.

With just 3 weeks until the Group 3 Climate Doctor Canberra Cup the 530m fields are growing in strength, John Thorpe trained Roughead able to cross the 4th and 5th grade field early before the remainder of the runners found first turn trouble.

The brindle dog kicking away to clock 30.90, 4 ¼ lengths clear of Tinashe Bale another ten lengths back to Mischief Pete.

The non grade going a touch better with Teeny Tiny leading all the way to beat a strong finishing Sutton Tiger, Proven History holding in for third, best of the night 30.73 recorded.

Bradman’s Willow returned to his brilliant best taking out the 4/5th grade over the 440.

The blue brindle dog flying early, clocking a first split of 8.07 to make light work of the field, Harry Grondo for Brian Lord flashing home fore second, Marley Lane holding down third in an overall race time of 25.60.

The tail end of the program saw Cawbourne Hails step up to the 530metres in a mixed event and lead all the way over Release and Vallee Temple.

War Machine for Joe Jenkins made it back to back wins after claiming last weeks Anytime Fitness Final, the brindle bitch going close to her personal best recording a 25.67, 3 length win over Daytona Norbert and Cawbourne Lorna.

Having to wait until the lucky last, the trip was made worthwhile for the Mahoney camp with Cracker Can catching early leader Great Ghandu at the home turn to record a personal best 30.79 over pace setter, Awesome Laddie finishing in third.

All continues next week, making it just two weeks until the highlight of Canberra racing.