2009 Coursing Season Comes To A Close

The 2009 coursing season drew to a close with an 8-event card at Virginia. The season has been an extended one to assist trainers with “straight track” events.

14 coursing dates were provided this year – a record for a club with only a small volunteer base. 234 individual greyhounds won at least one course for 69 trainers.

Our 2009 Coursing Greyhound of the Year is Shaun Laffin’s SPARROW BAZ on 19 points. 2009 Trainer of the Year is awarded to Dale Martin with 47 points. Please take note that there will be NO trials held at Virginia until further notice.

Racing started off with the Macro Meats Novice Stake taken out by Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC who defeated Jane McNicholl’s NO DISH UNLICKED in 15.18.

The Kennard’s Hire Maiden Stake went to Carmine Veri’s MISS NANMAC defeating Anthony Devola’s COVERED IN CASH.

Albert Althorp’s WENDY’S TAYLOR defeated Peter Hurley’s EMERLEY COURT in the Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Maiden Stake.

The final 8-dog maiden went to FITS OF FURY for Simon Mader who defeated the Dorrien Estate Racing Syndicate’s TWO BUCK CHUCK.

Two 4-dog Juvenile/Maiden events were won by TILLY’S WISH and EL NINO KIST respectively.

ARTHUR BEECH took out the Emerley Park Maiden Stake for Daryl Mader and BITTA FAITH took out the Turner Family Open Stake.

Best time of the day went to SLIPPER’S TONIC in 15.18.

Full results

RACE 1 : MACRO MEATS NOVICE STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC (BK B, Feb ’07; Bond/Slipper’s Gin) defeated Jane McNicholl’s NO DISH UNLICKED (WBK D, Mar ’06; Exceptional/Classy Senorita) by 8 lengths in 15.18. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

RACE 2 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Carmine Veri’s MISS NANMAC (BK B, Apr ’07; Pure Octane/Awesome Mist) defeated Anthony Devola’s COVERED IN CASH (BK D, Jun ’07; Regal Ricky/Smurf’s Madonna) by 2 lengths in 15.60. Winner trained by Carmine Veri.

RACE 3 : ADELAIDE FURNITURE & ELECTRICAL MAIDEN STAKE
Albert Althorp’s WENDY’S TAYLOR (BD B, Sep ’06; Elite State/Bandit Lady) defeated Peter Hurley’s EMERLEY COURT (BK D, Sep ’07; Big Daddy Cool/Eudunda Eudunda) by 9 lengths in 15.52. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 4 : RUBY LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Simon Mader’s FITS OF FURY (BK B, May ’07; Go Wild Teddy/Miss Bossy) defeated the Dorrien Estate Racing Syndicate’s TWO BUCK CHUCK (BK D, Jun ’06; Elite State/Jelema Dreams) by 1.5 lengths in 15.91. Winner trained by Corey Ormsby.

RACE 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE JUVENILE MAIDEN STAKE
Marie Harvey’s TILLY’S WISH (WF B, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Miss Scarlet) defeated Marie Harvey’s COOL FEVER (BE D, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Miss Scarlet) by 2 lengths in 15.70. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SERVICES JUVENILE MAIDEN STAKE
The Hurley’s EL NINO KIST (BK D, Feb ’08; Elgrando/Ivory Kist) defeated Scott Keylock’s LESS STRESS (BD B, Apr ’08; Robust Character/Howdy Ally) by 8 lengths in 15.62. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Daryl Mader’s ARTHUR BEECH (LTFW D, Apr ’08; Where’s Pedro/Natasha Flex) defeated Todd Gray’s FAT HOTTY (BK D, Nov ’07; Primo Uno/Euraka Disco) by 7.5 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 8 : TURNER FAMILY OPEN STAKE
Marie Harvey’s BITTA FAITH (BK B, Apr ’07; Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) defeated Marie Harvey’s BITTA BEER (BK D, Apr ’07; Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) by 3 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Dale Martin.