Bitches Quinella Puppy Championship

The Sylvester Doyle Puppy Championship was keenly contested and congratulations to Greg Clark and Colin Dalton with Cyclone Babe successfully defeating Holy Thunder for J. White and Bev Beesley. It is most unusual for two bitches to contest the final in this event.

Again Greg and Colin were successful in the 2008 Gippsland Cup with Outland Lad defeating Cool Rok’n Daddy. This event is for restricted greyhounds. Black Mane was successful for Lionel Kraemer defeating Bill Van-Ness’ Syonic King in the Ray Boundy Memorial Cup Final.

Training honours for the meeting go to Lionel Kraemer with two winners and a runner up.

The weather was extremely cold, wet icy conditions and many thanks to all who froze on Sunday.

Hope we will be a bit luckier weather wise in three weeks time for the 2008 NCAV Waterloo Cup meeting.

Next week 17th August, coursing will be conducted at Melton Greyhound Racing Association.

Full Results :
SYLVESTER DOYLE PUPPY CHAMPIONSHIP held at LANG LANG COURSING CLUB 10th August, 2008.

EVENT 1. 2008 SYLVESTER DOYLE PUPPY CHAMPIONSHIP.
WINNER: CYCLONE BABE (Owned by: Greg Clark & Trained by: Colin Dalton – North Croydon) DEFEATED HOLY THUNDER (Owned by: J. White & Trained by: Bev Beesley – Cranbourne North).

EVENT 2. 2008 GIPPSLAND CUP.
WINNER: OUTLAND LAD (Owned by: Greg Clark & Trained by: Colin Dalton – North Croydon) DEFEATED COOL ROK’N DADDY (Owned by: R. Sequenzia & Trained by: Ren Divirgilio – Devon Meadows).

EVENT 3. 2008 RAY BOUNDY MEMORIAL CUP.
WINNER: BLACK MANE (Owned & Trained by: Lionel Kraemer – South Cranbourne) DEFEATED SYONIC KING (Owned & Trained by: Bill Van-Nes – Cranbourne).

EVENT 4. T.G.S. SAND – ALL AGED MIXED STAKE.
WINNER: TYSON (Owned by: R. Ripplebrook Synd & Trained by Richie Adderley – Lang Lang) DEFEATED DRAGON RIDER (Owned & Trained by: Tony Cortese – Hampton Park).

EVENT 5. LARMAX – ONE WIN STAKE.
WINNER: DARK PHANTOM (Owned & Trained by: N. Kelly – Warragul) DEFEATED RASCAL MOOSE (Owned by: Marion Clay & Trained by: Lionel Kraemer – South Cranbourne).

EVENT 6. AMSTEL GOLF CLUB – BITCH PUPPY STAKE.
WINNER: PHOENIX NIGHT (Owned by: L. White & Trained by: Bev Beesley) DEFEATED ROWO ROCKET (Owned & Trained by G. Smart – Drouin).

EVENT 7. AMSTEL GOLD CLUB – DOG PUPPY STAKE.
WINNER: GRANDO’S CHOICE (Owned by: Maccas Synd & Trained by: D. McCarthy – Altona) DEFEATED SPECIAL TIP (Owned & Trained by Andy Herd – Drouin).

EVENT 8. WAVERLEY PARTY HIRE – MIXED PUPPY STAKE.
WINNER: KHALIA (Owned by G. Harvey & Trained by: Graham Glass – Merton) DEFEATED SUPREME PUZZLE (Owned & Trained by: Andry Herd – Drouin).

EVENT 9. KERR FAMILY EARTHMOVERS – MAIDEN BITCH STAKE 1.
WINNER: LITTLE MASSACRE (Owned by C. Debono & Trained by: G. Debono – Cranbourne) DEFEATED WHY LITTLELUV (Owned by D. Two Synd & Trained by: Shane Jack – Dalmore).

EVENT 10. CRANBOURNE G.R.C. – MAIDEN BITCH STAKE 2.
WINNER: HOT RIDE (Owned by: Narelle Pittard & Trained by: Dave Dawson – Crossover) DEFEATED KINGSTON BELLE (Owned by: Merna Stella & Trained by Robin Moore – Rowville).

EVENT 11. LANG LANG COMMITTEE – MAIDEN DOG STAKE 1.
WINNER: HIT THE SHORE (Owned & Trained by: John Barlow – Hampton Park) DEFEATED CASUALLY RUINED (Owned & Trained by: D. Schwarz – Dallas).

EVENT 12. G.R.V. MAIDEN DOG STAKE 2.
WINNER: BRETT’S BRIGADE (Owned & Trained by: Lionel Kraemer – South Cranbourne) DEFEATED SONNY’S PRIDE (Owned by: D. Davis Synd & Trained by: D. Todd – Cranbourne).

EVENT 13. RAPIDVITE – MIXED MAIDEN.
WINNER: TYPHOON FLYER (Owned by: Tony Keating & Trained by: John Clay – Lang Lang DEFEATED SIR PICKLES (Owned by: S. Perry & Trained by: P. Perry – Neerim South).