Our Mind Games Toys With Rivals

On a day conducive to fast times, Our Mind Games simply left the opposition in his wake when taking out the GOTBA Maiden Stake for trainer Troy Murray. The red fawn big strider ran 15.06, 14.83 and 14.95 in his three runs – by far the fastest of the day.

Karen Bearpark had a double with Secret Kisses and One Step Closer along with Don Turner with Miss Eva Mai and Retaliate.

The fields were top class and this was reflected with betting turnover reaching record levels. The Club is most appreciative of our sponsors’ contributions to the season and things are just getting better and better.

With our next meeting scheduled for 24 August and the running of the Patrons Cup (best 16 open) and the Ruby Home Loans Rising Star Stakes (best 16 classic age dogs and bitches) – both offering a winner’s purse of $1800 (subject to 16 nominations being received), the Club is hopeful of obtaining full fields. Nominations close with GRSA 9am on the Wednesday preceding.

Race 1 : Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services Open Stake
Justin Penn’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; Solve The Puzzle/Hopper Lee) defeated Steven Coates’ PROUD STATE (BDW D, Jan ’04; Stately Bird/Proud Misty) by 3 lengths in 15.01. Winner trained by Justin Penn.

Race 2 : Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Juvenile/Maiden Stake
Sue Morton’s LAYUNI (BK B, Sep ;06; Bond/Just Sarah Jane) defeated Ray Borda’s ASTON BEAUTY (F B, Jan ’07; Bond/Miss Spicy) by ½ head in 15.52. Winner trained by Paul Turner.

Race 3 : Ruby Home Loans Juvenile/Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s ONE STEP CLOSER (BD D, Jan ’07; Craigie Whistler/Jungle Beauty) defeated Ray Borda’s ASTON BURN (BKW B, Jan ’07; Brett Lee/Paua To Burn) by 4 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Karen Bearpark.

Race 4 : Two Wells Hardware & More Novice Stake
Don Turner’s MISS EVA MAI (RF B, Apr ’06; Carnage/Miss Aimee Lee) defeated Steve Feijen’s INHALOR (F D, Feb ’06; Where’s Pedro/Arbour Tess) by 6 lengths in 15.10. Winner trained by Don Turner.

Race 5 : Benny’s Landscaping Supplies Novice Stake
Neil Mann’s DANCING DAYS (BK B, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) defeated Four Blokes & a Lady Syndicate’s MEAT THE SHEIK (BK D, Aug ’05; Big Daddy Cool/Awesome Sal) by 1 ¾ lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

Race 6 : Lucky Pristine at Stud Maiden Stake
Ray Borda’s ASTON SPORTS (BK D, Jan ’07; Bond/Miss Spicy) defeated Luis Carrico’s FAX AFFAIR (BE B, Jan ’06; Lindale Blue/Carrie Girl) by 1 ½ lengths in 15.26. Winner trained by Terry Cahalan.

Race 7 : Emerley Park Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s SECRET KISSES (BD B, Feb ’06; Dominator/Jungle Beauty) defeated Steven Coates’ HOLLY’S PUZZLE (BKW B, Jul ’06; Solve The Puzzle/holly Lulu) by 3 lengths in 15.42. Winner trained by Karen Bearpark.

Race 8 : Todd Gray Maiden Stake
Carole Scott’s SAM SPADE (WBK D, May ’06; Solve The Puzzle/Miss Quoted) defeated Julie Gray’s RUMBLE FIRE (BD D, Jan ’05; Where’s Pedro/Vintage Rumble) by 4 ½ lengths in 15.04. Winner trained by Carole Scott.

Race 9 : GOTBA Maiden Stake
Don Turner’s RETALIATE (BK D, Apr ’06; Exceptional/Our Blue Angel) defeated Steve Kavanagh’s EXPRESS RUMBLE (WBE D, Mar ’06; Where’s Pedro/Rumble Spirit) by 1 ½ lengths in 15.41. Winner trained by Don Turner.

Race 10 : GOTBA Maiden Stake
Troy Harley’s OUR MIND GAMES (RF D,Sep ’05; Hallucinate/Golorinda) defeated Brenton Cleggett’s KEEPING HIS COOL (F D, Mar ’05; Big Daddy Cool/Bonnie Colonial) by 8 lengths in 14.95. Winner trained by Troy Murray.