SA Waterloo Cup Only Coursing Meeting Left

Our last date is fast approaching and 8 September is it. The season finale will have 4 feature races – the 2013 Waterloo Cup, the Oaks and the Derby as well as a feature 8-dog maiden proudly supported by the Lang Lang Coursing Club.

The Club was most appreciative of an offer from Lang Lang to provide a substantial trophy for a race to be conducted on our final day. We are hopeful that close cooperation between our traditional coursing clubs can strengthen the bonds that assist coursing continue.

So far we have had 154 individual dogs win at least one course and 56 trainers who provided these dog – the benefits of a stint behind the drag lure are well known and over the past few weeks, many circle winners have shown renewed vigour for racing – Dolmar, Avatar Kist, Well Quoted, Stone Cold Casey, Hilltop Snow, Fair Change, Significant Bit, Go Harvey Go, Speed Chick, Red Hot Cherry, Uncle’s Miss, Emerley Magik, Runagate, Jenna Lee, Nicholas Jack – are just a few.

Prizemoney levels for our feature races will be :
Waterloo Cup $2000 Winner + Trophy + Rug, $500 Runner-up, $80 equal 3rds (Best 16)
Waterloo Cup Consolation $300 Winner, $100 Runner-up, $40 equal 3rds (8 greyhounds eliminated in 1st round)
Oaks $1000 Winner + Trophy + Rug + Service to Uncle Remus, $350 Runner-up, $50 equal 3rds (Best 16)
Derby $1000 Winner + Trophy + Rug + Service to Uncle Remus, $350 Runner-up, $50 equal 3rds (Best 16)
Lang Lang Coursing Club 8-dog Maiden $300 Winner + Trophy, $100 Runner-up.

Prizemoney levels are dependent upon the number of nominations received and will be adjusted accordingly. Nomination fees for these events are $20 Waterloo Cup and $10 for Oaks/Derby/Maiden

For those trainers who do not live just around the corner, both the Highway One Caravan Park and the Two Wells Tavern are both dog-friendly and welcome inter- and intra-state trainers. Highway One is available on (08) 82503747 or via email [email protected] Bookings are essential!

Don’t forget, nominations close with GRSA on Wednesday 4 September at 9.00 am.

RESULTS:
RACE 1 : OAKS PRELUDE
Tina Cattermole’s HILLTOP SNOW (WH&BK Bitch, April ’11; El Galo/Ice Blast) defeated Neil & Teresa Mann’s WRAP AROUND SUE (BK Bitch,, Oct ’11; Bartram Bale/Coulta Gold) by 3.5 lengths in 15.34. Winner trained by Tina Cattermole.
RACE 2 : DERBY PRELUDE
C Scott, D Mader & G Mills WELL QUOTED (BLBD Dog, May ’11; Cosmic Rumble/Others Quoted) defeated Robert Isaacson’s GHOSTLY THOUGHTS (W&BLBD Dog, Jul ’11; Knocka Norris/Kirrabilli Chloe) by 6 lengths in 15.33. Winner trained by Carole Scott.
RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK NOVICE STAKE
Len Wilson’s FIRST CALL (BK D, Nov ’10; El Galo/Dance Token) defeated P & J and J & K Hurley’s CARLOS KIST (BK D, Jan ’11, Emerley Carlos/Ivory Kist) by 3.5 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Len Wilson.
RACE 4 : PETS TUCKER OPEN STAKE
A Fry, R McAuley-Fry, L & K Warren’s STONE COLD CASEY (F D, Jan ’11; Talks Cheap/Flying Milly) defeated Andreas Louca’s SLIPPER’S SWEET (BK B, Jan ’09; Exceptional/Slipper’s Gin) by 3 lengths in 15.41. Winner trained by A Fry.
RACE 5 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
Wendy Sebastyan’s DUBYA (BK&WH D, Feb ’10; Shanyn Prince/That’s Blossum) defeated C Alleway & K Edwards DARCY BALE (BK B, Dec ’09; Go Wild Teddy/Tally Bale) by 4 lengths in 15.51. Winner trained by Wendy Sebastyan.
RACE 6 : GRSA MAIDEN STAKE
Mary Burman’s BURMAN’S BOOTS (BK D, Jan ’11; Knocka Norris/Bomber Babe) defeated C Costa & B Stamenkovic’s COSMIC ENCOUNTER (WH&BK B, May ’11; Cosmic Chief/Something To Be) by 1 length in 15.43. Winner trained by Don Turner.
RACE 7 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
C Costa’s BELFORD (BD D, Nov ’09; Digital/What A Blast) defeated Brett Limbach’s HIMALAYA (RDF D, Apr ’10; Made to Size/Flame Queen) by 5.25 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by B Stamenkovic.
RACE 8 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
C Costa & B Stamenkovic’s KID FAUST (WH&BK D, May ’11; Cosmic Chief/Something To Be) defated Ryan Tugwell’s CAVIAR NOIR (BK B, Apr ’11; Bombastic Shiraz/Black Caviar) by ¾ length in 15.48. Winner trained by B Stamenkovic.
RACE 9 : PETS TUCKER MAIDEN STAKE
Jane McNicholl’s JAYEES OPAL (DKBD B, Feb ’12; Kinloch Bale/Bell’s Gem) defeated the Weber Kings Syndicate’s RILEY CRACKS IT (BK&WH D, Jan ’12; Premier Fantasy/Black Caviar) by 2.5 lengths in 15.80. Winner trained by Jane McNicholl.