Outside Pass claims time honours in 2016 Golden Easter Egg heats

QUEENSLAND visitor Outside Pass scored the biggest upset on 2016 Group 1 Golden Easter Egg heat night when scoring a tenacious heat win in best of night figures.

Trained by Tony Apap, the daughter of Head Bound and super producer Tina’s Show only began fairly from box five but was afforded clear galloping room as La Grand Logie (box four) pinged the lids and crossed the field to take the lead. With space to accelerate, Outside Pass quickly slipped into second spot before punching up to assume the lead in the run through the catching pen.

Heading down the back and the main danger appeared to be Dalgetty (box eight), however the Group 1 Temlee winner was inconvenienced when La Grand Logie drifted back through the field and was subsequently put out of play.

Left clear out in front, Outside Pass put on a brilliant chasing exhibition, racing to the line six lengths clear of Diego Bale (box seven) in 29.63, with Rare Pearl (box three) filling the trifecta back in third spot.

Outside Pass paid a massive $19.20, with the win bringing up her seventh career win at start 14.

The black bitch came into the series following a fifth placing in the Group 2 Richmond Oaks behind the talented Mitcharlie Mia, with that form line strengthened two races later when the Mitchell Northfield-trained bitch won her heat of the Egg.

Also stepping from box five, Mitcharlie Mia was able to find the front in the run to the line before being tackled on the outside by David Murray’s Sleek Master (box eight) who took up the front position around the first turn.

Heading into the back and Mitcharlie Mia had a bit of work to do, but she soon knuckled down to the task, surging to re-claim the front spot half way down the home straight and drawing clear to score by a length in 29.82.

Sleek Master held on for second, with Brad Hill Billy putting in a nice run to finish third and progress to the semi-final round.

NSW sprinter Nangar Flash returned to Wentworth Park for the first time since falling heavily at the track back in January, but showed no ill-effects when scoring a convincing victory from box four.

The son of Collision and Flash Fancy got a nice sit behind front running sprinter Magic Spring (box two) in the early stages, but was able to rail underneath his competitor down the back and finished far too strongly, winning by four-and-a-half lengths in 29.66, just one one hundredth of a second off his personal best at headquarters.

Duna Runa (box three) produced a career best run for Jason Mackay in the sixth heat, upstaging Group 2 Richmond Derby winner Knight Sprite (box eight) to win her qualifier.

In a race packed with quality, the daughter of Nitro Burst and Oh Cee Ya was able to find the lead easily from the suitable draw and was never in danger, romping in by six-and-one-quarter lengths in a sizzling 29.69. Knight Sprite, which didn’t show his customary early dash, was able to stick on well to finish second, with Group 1 National Futurity winner Cash In Motion (box seven) rounding out the placings.

Leading Victorian trainers Andrea Dailly, Angela Langton and Rob Britton all walked away from the night with a smile on their faces, with Dailly and Langton preparing two winners a piece and Britton one.

Dailly’s winners were Marley Bale (29.83) and Snakebite Bale (29.74), the latter being a younger half-brother to the recently retired superstar Dyna Double One.

Langton celebrated success with Both Sides Now (30.14) and the ultra-consistent Shared Equity (29.73), while Britton had to wait till the last to land victory when Bearville Azza scored (29.96).

The remaining heat was taken out by recent Group 2 Cyril Rowe Cup winner Black Bear Lee (box eight), which produced a powerful finishing burst to win heat eight in a tidy 29.98. Black Bear Lee will be looking to score major victories at consecutive Golden Easter Egg carnivals, having taken out the Group 3 Magic Maiden on Easter Saturday last year.

2016 Golden Easter Egg heat winners

Heat one: Marley Bale (29.83) – Andrea Dailly
Heat two: Both Sides Now (30.14) – Angela Langton
Heat three: Nangar Flash (29.66) – Dennis Barnes
Heat four: Shared Equity (29.73) – Angela Langton
Heat five: Outside Pass (29.63) – Tony Apap
Heat six: Duna Runa (29.69) – Jason Mackay
Heat seven: Mitcharlie Mia (29.82) – Mitch Northfield
Heat eight: Black Bear Lee (29.98) – Ruth Matic
Heat nine: Snakebite Bale (29.74) – Andrea Dailly
Heat 10: Bearville Azza (29.96) – Rob Britton

Past Discussion