National Sprint & Distance Contenders Prepare Thurs Night

Albion Park this Thursday night will come alive as the top greyhounds prepare for next week’s Scweppes National Sprint and Distance qualifiers.

Thursday night’s card features an array of stayers and sprinters who will all be vying for a spot in the finals in Perth in the coming weeks.

Promising young stayer Miss Amy Jade is one which has been running well in the hopes off getting through next week.

Trained by emerging trainer Desmond Pollock of Waterford, the Bombastic Shiraz – Chilling Subject bitch has won one start of two over the distance at Albion Park, and placed second in the other.

Miss Amy Jade will line up in the fifth grade Garrards 710m (Race 3) this Thursday night and is sure to be an early favourite from box six.

However, she will face off against Helen Keep’s proven stayer Bikini Beach, who is also nominated for the Nationals.

Bikini Beach has been struggling to find a top three finish in her recent starts, but has proven form over the 710m and 600m.

Another distance nomination is That’s My Missus, who will jump from box four in this race also, and will be one to keep a close eye on with this start being her first over the 710m distance.

The Best Eight Redcliffe Oxley Meats (Race 2) over 710m, features five starters, all of whom are nominated for next week’s Distance heats also.

Seminole will be lining up for her fifth straight win over the distance, her 136 start at Albion Park.

The Brisbane-veteran has shown incredible form recently and will jump from a favourable box one tonight.

However, Uno Play Boy (box two), Irish Fantasy (box four), Code (box six) and Nicely Done (box eight) are sure to be challengers all capable of being in the top three finish.

A true test for the Sprinters will be Race Eight of the night, the Capalaba Greyhound Racing Club 520m Best Eight.

Dual Group race finalist Paddy Bell will jump from box six, and comes off the back of a solid win over Quays On Logan last start.

The Patricia Carrington-trained performer seems to be improving every week, and is sure to contend in next week’s National Sprint Heats.

Up against Paddy Bell is another local improver in box two, Premier Chief.

The Margaret Quarrel-trained chaser has moved up the grades in recent weeks, and won well in a third grade sprint at Albion Park on Monday night.

While he will find it harder in this Best Eight field, Premier Chief should be considered going on his improving form.

Sandra Hunt’s Sangio King is also one to keep a close eye on from box one, showing earlier in the year the Surf Lorian dog has what it takes, running in a blistering 30.00 time on New Year’s Day.

In Race Six, Santino Marella will go back up to the 600m start, after finishing a strong second last week.

The Group Three Big Dog Cup winner has shown incredible form in Brisbane over the 600m, and this race should be no exception from box five.

However, Christine Robartson’s Another Request may put up a challenge, showing strong ability over the distance with two starts for two wins. The step up in grades should test.

    Andy Albion’s Best Bets:

  • Race 2 Number 1 Seminole
  • Race 6 Number 5 Santino Marella
  • Race 7 Number 1 Quays On Logan
  • Race 8 Number 6 Paddy Bell
  • Race 9 Number 2 Quarter Time