Top Fields For Rapidvite Peter Mosman Classic Heats

Seventy eight nominations for the Group 2 annual age classic, the Peter Mosman Classic, at Wentworth Park have delivered fifteen quality heats to be run on Thursday evening May 21.

First and second in each of these non betting qualifying heats go through to the semi finals on Saturday night May 30.

The final two spots in the semi finals are reserved for the winners of the Maitland and Bulli Peter Mosman Finals with the respective winners being Heza Nice Size trained in Queensland by Reg Kay and Accounts trained locally by Christine Oldfield. The eight fastest thirds make up the reserves.

Stephen Kavanagh, trainer of former champion Brother Fox will be hoping to join fellow Queenslander Reg Kay in the semis with his three talented entries, namely litter brothers Cosmic Rumble, Ultra Rumble and Mystic Rumble, engaged in the first three heats.

Cosmic Rumble engaged in heat 1 has impressive form and is the winner of 10 of 16 starts including wins in very fast times over the 520 metres at Albion Park (29.85) and Lismore (29.78 – track record).

Blacksmiths trainer Ron Bell also lines up in heat 3 with Bart Allover sporting four wins and a second from 6 starts including a 30.24 win at Wentworth Park at its only start there.

True Kihael winner of the Group 3 De Bortoli Wines Amborsoli at Wentworth Park on Golden Easter Egg night in a very slick 29.82 comes out of box 1 in heat 4 for owner trainer Kim Hyde fresh from a recent stint in Melbourne for a second then a win, both at Sandown.

True Kihael won’t have it easy with stiff opposition likely from the Sam Sultana trained Bells Pace which won the recent Anzac Day Cup at Wentworth Park in a fast 29.92 showing great pace to lead easily from box 8 in that event.

The remainder of the program is very strong and the semis look like being chock full of talented greyhounds.

Stephen Lambley’s Clark No Ee in heat 5 has come under notice recently with 5 wins and 8 placings from 14 starts including a 29.96 win over the 520 at Dapto and a 30.11 win at Wenty at its only attempt there.

The Michael Abbott trained Certain Magic which won a heat of the Ladies Bracelet recently contests heat 6; heat 7 includes Queenslander Rattle And Hum with the very impressive record of 11 wins and 10 placing from 29 starts.

All but one win were over the 520 at Albion Park (best 29.91). Mantra Lad’s owners Fiona and Martin Hallinan have their champion’s half sister Mantra Jewell engaged in heat 11 which sees the Wentworth Park Group 2 Multiquip Magic Maiden third place getter Locatelli engaged.

Locatelli recorded a very smart 29.88 in winning a semi of that big maiden series and has since won two more at Wentworth Park.

Michael Abbott also contests with Digital Magic, the winner of 8 from 19 starts including two at Wentworth Park.

Devine Road won the Multiquip Magic Maiden impressively in 29.97 and trainer Pat Parrelli will go into heat 14 with some confidence after drawing box 1 and a form line of 4 wins from 6 starts (3 from 4 at Wentworth Park).

The final heat includes the talented Tadmore Buckshot trained by Simon Ma for Tom Astbury. The greyhound has won 10 and placed 9 times from 26 starts and boasts a solid Wentworth Park record of 3 wins and 5 placings from 12 starts.

Jeff Browne GBOTA Deputy Executive Officer explained that positions in the semi finals will be determined by finishing positions and Finish Lynx times recorded in the heats and that there will be no guarding in the semi finals.

“There is an abundance of talent in the fifteen heats and the GBOTA is delighted with the excellent response from owners and trainers,” Browne said.

“With so many promising greyhounds engaged I am confident that the heats will see four semi finals next week which will be great contests resulting in an outstanding final.

“I am sure that Rapidvite, our newly signed sponsor of this prestigious event will be delighted with the outcome,” Browne added.

The first of Thursday’s fifteen heats kicks off at 7.00 pm.

The full timetable for the evening program is shown below:

  • Greyhounds must be weighed and identified between 5.30 and 6.30pm
  • Kenneling is available but security is trainer’s responsibility.
  • For further information please contact Chris or Jeff at the GBOTA on (02) 9649 7166.
  • HEAT 1 7:00PM
  • HEAT 2 7:02PM
  • HEAT 3 7:04PM
  • HEAT 4 7:06PM
  • HEAT 5 7:11PM
  • HEAT 6 7:13PM
  • HEAT 7 7:15PM
  • HEAT 8 7:17PM
  • HEAT 9 7:22PM
  • HEAT 10 7:24PM
  • HEAT 11 7:26PM
  • HEAT 12 7:28PM
  • HEAT 13 7:33PM
  • HEAT 14 7:35PM
  • HEAT 15 7:37PM

STAGGERED MARSHALLING TIMES APPLY :

  • HEATS 1 TO 5 6:45PM
  • HEATS 6 TO 10 7:00PM
  • HEATS 11 TO 15 7:15PM

Full fields for the heats are available here : Group 2 2009 Rapidvite Peter Mosman Classic Qualifying Heats

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments