Coursing Treble To Harvey And Double To Johnstone

Murray Harvey came coursing and went home with 3 winners; Kim Johnstone came coursing and went home with 2 winners.

It makes you wonder why more trainer don't go coursing? Why don't you go coursing and see how many winners you can go home with?

As a point of interest, from the greyhounds who competed at the last meeting 10 went on and won on the circle – what does this tell you? Think about it.

Murray Harvey's 3 winners were 2 litter mates, and (Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) and Airbag (Bombastic Shiraz/Bellharz Sunset).

Chicken Dinner and West on Kobe provided Kim Johnstone with her double.

Justin Penn has Howzat Colmar looking a treat and she handed in the fastest run of the day when winning the Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services Open Stake in 15.00.

provided Ken McAuley with an impressive win in the Ruby Loans Maiden Stake in 15.10 – this race carried an additional $200 from the Racing is Fun Syndicate.

The next meeting is scheduled for Sunday 3rd May.

Virginia Coursing Results Sunday 19th April 2009

RACE 1 : Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services Open Stake
Justin Penn's HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar '06; Solve The Puzzle/Hopper Lee) defeated Andreas Louca's STREET STAR (BK B, Dec '05; /Debjon Girl) in 15.00. Winner trained by Justin Penn.

RACE 2 : Ruby Loans Maiden Stake
Andrew McAuley's JUMBO JAX (F D, May '06; WW Apple Jax/Shapely Creek) defeated Travis Phillips' (BK D, Jul '05; Big Daddy Cool/El Paso) by 4.5 lengths in 15.10. Winner trained by Ken McAuley.


RACE 4 : Benny's Landscape Supplies Maiden Stake
Marie Harvey's BITTA SPIRIT (BK D, Apr '07; Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) defeated Brian Parkinson's COSMIC DANCER (BK B, Jan ;06; Bombastic Shiraz/Miss Amberbee) by 1 length in 15.55. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.

RACE 5 : Kennard's Hire Maiden Stake
's VICTA LEE ROY (WBK D, Feb '06; Brett Lee/Imogen Liz) defeated Peter Downing's BLACKCASTLE EARL (BK D, Mar '06; Token Prince/Fantasy Gossip) in 15.60. Winner trained by Ron Schadow.

RACE 6 ; Emerley Park Maiden Stake
Marie Harvey's BITTA BEER (BK D, Apr '07; Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) defeated Pam Carraill's (BD D, Dec '04; Big Brother/Sally's Flying) by 2 lengths in 15.32. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.


Lynette Simes' DAKOTA OCTANE (BDW D, May '07; /Dakota Diva) defeated Yvonne Maxwell's CONNER'S ANGEL (BK B, Oct '05; Hallucinate/Looks Awesome) by 5 lengths in 15.17. Winner trained by Colin Simes.

RACE 8 : Todd Gray Juvenile Maiden Stake
John Spoolder's CARBON THUNDER (BK D, May '07; Big Daddy Cool/Tamala Park) defeated John Spoolder's LOOSE LIPS LARRY (BKW D, May '07; Big Daddy Cool/Tamala Park) by 3 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by John Spoolder.


Maxwell Dolheguy's KEL CAN DO (BK B, May '07; Phoenix Ice/Dyna Cyprus) defeated Ron Schadow's VICTA BRUCE (BK D, Apr '07; Big Daddy Cool/Springvale Honey) by 6 lengths in 15.66. Winner trained by Vernon Anderson.

RACE 10 : GOTBA Maiden Stake
Marie Harvey's AIRBAG (BD B, Aug '07; Bombastic Shiraz/Belharz Sunset) defeated Kelvin Stott's KAKADU MAN (BD D, Nov '06; LionHearted/Dream Journal) by 2 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.

RACE 11 : GOTBA Maiden Stake
The Prime Park Racing Syndicate's ULTIMATE SHOW (BKW D, May '07; /Ultimate Alice) defeated Brian Johnston's FOREVER WHISPER (F B, Nov '06; Go Forever/Coulta Tess) by 4 lengths in 15.50. Winner trained by Craig Arthur.

RACE 12 : GOTBA Maiden Stake
Jarrod Sharp's CHICKEN DINNER (BK D, Mar '07; Bombastic Shiraz/Little Pizazz) defeated Bill Rayner's RUSTY ROULETTE (BK D, Apr '04; Exceptional/Irish Harp) by 6 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Kim Johnstone.

Similar Greyhound Racing News

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments