Fitzroy Mite Back To Brilliant Best

CoursingRaye Kelly and Fitzroy Mite combined to take out the Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services All Aged Stake but only by a nose from Andreas Louca’s Missing Pieces.

With another good program with a mix of top grade circle greyhounds and young pups, we saw some very competitive final events with a couple winning by only small margins.

Dale Martin had a very successful day when leading in a double. Cool Speed took out the Ruby Home Loans Novice stake when defeating Neil Mann’s Pillage by a head in the best time of the day in 15.08.

The Club would like to remind all trainers that a Novice Event has been introduced for greyhounds who have only won ONE coursing event, so all those Maiden and Juvenile winners from today are eligible for the Novice event at our next meeting on 1 June.

Remember, nominations close with GRSA at 9 am on the Wednesday preceding.

RACE 1 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SERVICES ALL AGED STAKE
Raye Kelly’s FITZROY MITE (BDW D, Jan ‘05; Fitzroy Jim/Invu) defeated Andreas Louca’s MISSING PIECES (WBKT B, Apr ’05; Solve The Puzzle/Southern Secret) by a nose in 15.30. Winner trained by Raye Kelly.

RACE 2 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Neil Mann’s DANCING DAYS (BK B, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) defeated Raye Kelly’s UNCLE REMUS (BKW D, Jul ’06; Collide/Fair Dancer) by 2L in 15.58. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 3 : RUBY HOME LOANS NOVICE STAKE
The Affordable Fun Syndicate’s COOL SPEED (WBE D, Jun ’04; Big Daddy Cool/Burning Spears) defeated Neil Mann’s PILLAGE (BK D, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) by a head in 15.08. Winner trained by Adam Martin.

RACE 4 : BENNYS LANDSCAPE SUPPLIES MAIDEN STAKE
Dale Martin’s PACIFIC LADY (RBD B, Mar ’06; Pacific Sky/Spacies Girl) defeated Dale Martin’s GOODWIN TAILS (BK B, Sep ’05; Solve The Puzzle/Shane’s Regret) by a long neck in 15.86. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 5 : LUCKY PRISTINE AT STUD MAIDEN STAKE
Dale Martin’s NIRIMBA TITAN (BK D, Jul ’05; Bombastic Shiraz/Red Dirt Girl) defeated Paul Despott’s KID FLY (RF D, May ’05; Just the Best/Deni Fly) by 2 lengths in 15.39. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE FURNITURE & ELECTRICAL MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Turner’s MAJOR HAUL (WBEBD B, Jul ’05; Hall’s Northern/Cost Factor) defeated Steve Feijen’s INHALOR (F D, Feb ’06; Where’s Pedro/Arbour Tess) by 2 lengths in 15.58. Winner trained by Paul Turner.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
John Mundy’s STREET STAR (BK B , Dec ’05; Elite State/Debjon Girl) defeated Colin Rana’s IRISH KING (BK D, May ’06; Trewking/Barely Irish) by 4 lengths in 15.60. Winner trained by John Mundy.

RACE 8 : TODD GRAY MAIDEN STAKE
HUMMING BROCK (BK D, Jan ’05; Collision/Pro Model) was disqualified after running his course with the incorrect collar. RUN SUSY RUN was a scratching through injury.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments