Kim Johnstone Dominates Sundays Virginia Coursing

In fine sunny conditions, Kim Johnstone had another good coursing day!

Three winners and one was the Jackpot dog with a pool of $672 – her winners were Wainui Lady, Cosmic Dancer and Chicken Dinner.

Dale Martin also led in a treble with Navel Gazing, Loxodrome and Denuto’s Vibe. Patience was rewarded for Bill Rayner when Rusty Roulette, an April ’04 whelp, saluted the judge.

Don Turner was all smiles when Miss Eva Mai returned to the winner’s circle in the Taxi Pete Appreciation Stake in the fastest run of the day, 14.96.

Quite a few new faces and some young pups enjoyed the 15 race day and some of these youngsters will continue on. The Jackpot recommences at $50 at our next meeting, scheduled for 17 May.

The full results from Sunday were :

RACE 1 : Taxi Pete Appreciation Open Stake
Don Turner’s MISS EVA MAI (rf b, Apr ’06; Carnage/Miss Aime Lee) defeated Justin Penn’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; Solve The Puzzle/Hopper Lee) by 3 lengths in 14.96. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 2 : Adelaide Plains Veterinary Surgery Veteran’s Stake
Pam Carraill’s LOU PALMS (BD D, Dec ’04; Big Brother/Sally’s Flying) defeated Cos Lopresto’s WHOOPI WIZ (BK B, Apr ’04; Modern Assassin/Smokin’ Speed) by 2 lengths in 15.50. Winner trained by Les Carraill.

RACE 3 : Ruby Loans Maiden Stake
David Reddie’s WAINUI LADY (BD B, Feb ’07; November Fury/Santosa Lady) defeated Ray Bartolo’s NO TALK LEE (BK D Jan ‘07’ Brett Lee/Boo’s Choice) by a length in 15.35. Winner trained by Kim Johnstone.

RACE 4 ; Two Wells Hardware & More Maiden Stake
Don Turner’s BUBONIC BOY (RBD D, Jan ’07; Cyrus The Virus/She be Nimble) defeated Justin Penn’s BLACK ZING (BK B, Jun ’05; Fitzroy Jim/White Zing) by 4 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 5 : Benny’s Landscape Supplies Maiden Stake
Brian Parkinson’s COSMIC DANCER (BK B, Jan ;06; Bombastic Shiraz/Miss Amberbee) defeated Paul Bushell’s COOL ILLUSION (WF D, Jan ;06; Big Daddy Cool/Illusion) in 15.17. Winner trained by Kim Johnstone.

RACE 6 : Kennard’s Hire Maiden Stake
Steve Coates’ HARDAWAY HAWK (BK D, Feb ’07; Black Enforcer/Hardaway Haven) defeated Shaun Laffin’s SPARROW BAZ (BEBD D, Mar ’07; Elite State/Bazwill) by a head in 15.15. Winner trained by John Spoolder.

RACE 7 ; Emerley Park Novice Stake
Jarrod Sharp’s CHICKEN DINNER (BK D, Mar ’07; Bombastic Shiraz/Little Pizazz) defeated The Prime Park Racing Syndicate’s MEMORIAL DRIVE (BK B, Jan ’07; Late Late Show/Ultimate Alice) by 5 lengths in 15.24. Winner trained by Kim Johnstone.

RACE 8 : Cairnsy’s Pet Food & Fodder Juvenile Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s NAVEL GAZING (BK D, Aug ’07; Valentia Citrate/Nugget Slugwell) defeated Bill McAvaney’s CLOSING STORM (BD D, Jul ’07; Closing Argument/Juicy As) by a head in 17.29. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 9 : Todd Gray Juvenile Maiden Stake
Bill McAvaney’s LADY WIG (BK B, Jul ’07; Closing Argument/Juicy As) defeated Karen Bearpark’s VICKY BE (F B, Jul ’07; Spiral Nikita/Isa Brown) by 5 lengths in 15.68. Winner trained by Bill McAvaney.

RACE 10 : Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Juvenile Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s LOXODROME (BK D, Jul ’07; Spiral Nikita/Isa Brown) defeated the Krytarah’s Syndicate KRYTARAH TAZZ (BK D, Jul ’07; Vapour Whirl/Thanks Blue) by a length in 15.35. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 11 : Turner Family Juvenile Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s DENUTO’S VIBE (F D, Jul ‘07’ Spiral Nikita/Isa Brown) defeated Bill McAvaney’s LEGAL AS (WBE B, Jul ‘07’ Closing Argument/Juicy As) by 1.5 lengths in 15.64. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 12 : My Ani-Mall Pet Food & Accessories Maiden Stake
Ray Bartolo’s CHOICE LEE (BK D, Jan ;07; Brett Lee/Boo’s Choice) defeated Ron Schadow’s VICTA BRUCE (BK D, Apr ’07; Big Daddy Cool/Springvale Honey) by a length in 15.40. Winner trained by Des Hockley.

RACE 13 : Macro Meats/Racing is Fun Syndication Maiden Stake
Brian Styles’ REGIONAL RICKY (BK D, Jan ’07; Regional Image/Andi Rose) defeated the Champagne Syndicate’s FIELD PASS (RF D, Apr ’07; Pure Octane/Jeanie’s Queen) by 1.25 lengths in 15.44. Winner trained by Brian Styles.

RACE 14 : Inducto-Mag Maiden Stake
Marie Harvey’s BITTA CASH (BE D, Apr ’07; Bitta Awesome/Wedding Kiss) defeated Brian Styles’ KEIRA MI (BK B, Jan ’07; Regional Image/Andi Rose) by 4 lengths in 15.25. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.

RACE 15 : A&K Auto Electrical Maiden Stake
Bill Rayner’s RUSTY ROULETTE (BK D, Apr ’04; Exceptional/Irish Harp) defeated Karen Bearpark’s JUNGLE JIM (BD D, Jan ’07; Craigie Whistler/Jungle Beauty) by 1 length in 15.60. Winner trained by Bill Rayner.