Matcott Dominates Virginia’s SA GOTBA Coursing

In typical wintery and wet coursing weather, Shaun Matcott led in a quadrella and Barry Jones and Shaun Laffin both had doubles.

Slipper’s Tonic and Slipper’s Luck kept Barry Jones happy; Sir Jonathon and Yuk Flush provided
Shaun Laffin’s double and Dunk Bale – who certainly appreciates straight tracking – Fabrice Bale,
Everette Bale and Gracelyn Bale put smiles on the Matcott kennel.

Pilliga Bandit for Dale Martin just wouldn’t give in, beating Little Lorian by a head and Panic again
showed his liking for Virginia for Terry Cahalan.

With constant rain early in the day, the Club experienced a few problems with the timer and not all
courses were timed; however, Slipper’s Tonic again recorded a very smart 15.20 when defeating
Kahlia in the Open Stake.

Owners and Trainers are reminded that the Patrons Cup (best 16 open) and the Rising Star Stakes (best 16 dogs/bitches whelped on or after 1 July 2008) will be held on 22nd August, not 15th as originally scheduled.

Please note these two important events in your diary. Our next meeting is programmed for 1 August and nominations close with GRSA at 9.00am on Wednesday 28 July.

Full Coursing Results

RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE OPEN STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC (BK B, Feb ’07; Bond/Slipper’s Gin) defeated Steven Coates KAHLIA (F B, Sep ’06; Bond/Just Sarah Jane) by 3 lengths in 15.20. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

RACE 2 : EMERLEY PARK NOVICE STAKE
Ben Murphy’s PANIC (WBK D, Feb ’09; Where’s Pedro/Keep Token) defeated Brent Kline’s WEOWNA CHA CHA (BK B, May ’07; Bombastic Shiraz/Passed History) by 4 lengths in 15.32. Winner trained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 3 : GOTBA MIXED NOVICE/ONE STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s DUNK BALE (BEBDW D, Nov ’07; Where’s Pedro/Clementine Bale) defeated Vic Kellaway’s LOLA JEAN (BD B, Apr ’07; Surf Lorian/Miss Amy Wooles) by 2 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 4 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s FABRICE BALE (F D, Mar ’07; Surf Lorian/Gold Rush Bale) ran a bye in 15.84 when Paul Wheeler’s KENYA BALE (F B, Mar ’08; Where’s Pedro/Dyna Caitlan) was withdrawn through injury. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE MAIDEN STAKE
Shaun Laffin’s SIR JONATHON (BK D, Apr ’07; Diffuser/Sweet Kirsha) defeated Paul Wheeler’s AIDEN BALE (WF D, Mar ’08; Where’s Pedro/Benden Flex) by 3 lengths in 15.60. Winner trained by Shaun Laffin.

RACE 6 : RUBY LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s EVERETTE BALE (RF B, Feb ’08; Where’s Pedro/Gold Rush Bale) defeated Grant Baker’s PURPLE ONYX (BK B, Dec ’08; Dr Van Loon/Wee Vintage) by a head in 16.10. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 7 : MACRO MEATS & GOURMET GAME MAIDEN STAKE
Shane Stewart’s PILLIGA BANDIT (BD D, Jun ’08; Valentia Citrate/Eureka Girl) defeated Philip Dickson’s LITTLE LORIAN (BE B, Feb ’08; Surf Lorian/Little Pizazz) by a head in 15.82. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 8 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s GRACELYN BALE (BK B, Dec ’07; Cromlah Bale/Odessa Bale) defeated Vic Kellaway’s NORTH STAR GIRL (WBD B, Mar ’08; Kiowa Sweet Trey/Miss Amy Wooles) by 1 length in 15.82. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 9 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S LUCK (BK D, Jan ’09; Exceptional/Slipper’s Gin) defeated Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S SWEET (BK B, Jan ’09; Exceptional/Slipper’s Gin). Winner trained by Barry Jones.

RACE 10 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Shaun Laffin’s YUK FLUSH (BKW B, Nov ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Footy Bob) defeated Adam Martin’s BIG ON CHEESIE (BK D, Jan ’09; Superman/Sound of Sleet) by 2 lengths in 15.90. Winner trained by Shaun Laffin.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments