Mills Family Dominate Lang Lang Coursing

A great day’s coursing was conducted by the G.O.T.B.A. at the Lang Lang Coursing Grounds. The hard working committees had the track and surrounds in great shape considering the wet conditions experienced on Saturday. Fine and sunny was the order of the day early Sunday and unfortuntely the drizzly wet conditions prevalied during the afternoon.

The Mills Family were extremely pleased with the efforts of Hunted Down and I’m All In to successfully take out the main two events.

Syonic King was again in good form to win two weeks in a row for Bill Van-Nes.

Pandanus was also in the winners circule for Peter Gavin.

KoKo Black an extremely good puppy was again successful for Dr Des Fegan and Colin Dalton.

Leica Magpie performed at her best to win for Sue Dalton.

Karen Leek produced Prince of Time for his first coursing start who showed his liking for coursing.

Peter Craig was successful with Icecapade, one of Iuki’s Lady’s puppies greeting the judge in a Maiden Stake.

Bomber Lucas for Lionel Kraemer performed at his best.

Dead Set Legend won his first coursing event For Matthew Height, a great win for all the family to enjoy.

Looking forward to seeing you at Charlton next weekend.

Full Results :
GOTBA Meeting held at LANG LANG COURSING CLUB 22nd June, 2008
EVENT 1 – G.O.T.B.A. – LANG LANG TROPHY.
WINNER: HUNTED DOWN (Owned by: North & South Synd., Trained by: Stuart Mills – Tooradin)DEFEATED BLACK MANE (Owned & Trained by: Lionel Kraemer – South Cranbourne).

EVENT 2 – MARGARET THOMAS – ALL AGED MIXED STAKE.
WINNER: I’M ALL IN (Owned by North & South Synd., Trained by: Stuart Mills – Tooradin) DEFEATED TRANSADLER (Owned by: B. Boblex Synd., Trained by: Bob Iredale – Costerfield).

EVENT 3 – ABBA BOARDING KENNELS – ONE WIN STAKE.
WINNER: SYONIC KING (Owned & Trained by Bill Van-Nes – Cranbourne DEFEATED FIVE LEGS (Owned M. Secrets Synd., Trained by: Brendan Dewan – Edithvale).

EVENT 4 – WAVERLEY PARTY HIRE – ONE WIN STAKE.
WINNER: PANDANUS (Owned by: R. Tommy Synd., Trained by Peter Gavin – Werribee DEFEATED FINE TUNE (Owned C. Cimsco Synd., Trained by: Russell McRae – Junction Village).

EVENT 5 – RED HILL HAIR & BEAUTY – MIXED PUPPY STAKE.
WINNER: KOKO BLACK (Owned by: Dr Des Fegan, Trained by: Colin Dalton – North Croydon)DEFEATED VOLCANO BUDDY (Owned by: Malcolm Davis, Trained by: Craig Davis – Murrabit).

EVENT 6 – G.O.T.B.A. LADIES TRAINER – MAIDEN STAKE NO 1.
WINNER: PRINCE OF TIME (Owned & Trained by: Karen Leek – Devon Meadows) DEFEATED IN THE HOLE (Owned by: J. Fowler, Trained by: C. Paez – Athlone).

EVENT 7 – G.O.T.B.A. LADIES TRAINER – MAIDEN STAKE NO 2.
WINNER: LEICA MAGPIE (Owned by J. Cee Synd., Trained by: Sue Dalton Croydon North) DEFEATED MIDNITE ASH (Owned by: David Fitgerald, Trained by: Kim Adamson – Cranbourne).

EVENT 8 – B.J. BEARINGS – MAIDEN BITCH STAKE NO 1.
WINNER: SAMEMMA (Owned by: N. Kelly, Trained by: A. Tougher – Warragul) DEFEATED CAN’T TRICK ME (Owned by: P. Colthup, Trained by: Ron Lyfield – Cranbourne).

EVENT 9 – MOGAMBO – MAIDEN BITCH STAKE NO 2.
WINNER: ICECAPADE (Owned & Trained by: Peter Craig – Langwarrin) DEFEATED WILD SHAZZA (Owned & Trained by: M. Giles – Drouin).

EVENT 10 – KIOWA SWEET TRY – MAIDEN DOG STAKE NO 1.
WINNER:BOMBER LUCAS (Owned & Trained by: Lionel Kraemer – South Cranbourne) DEFEATED DARK PHANTOM (Owned & Trained by: N. Kelly – Warragul).

EVENT 11. LANG LANG COURSING CLUB – MAIDEN DOG STAKE NO 2.
WINNER: DEAD SET LEGEND (Owned & Trained by: Matthew Height – Yarragon) DEFEATED BE KIND (Owned & Trained by: Brian Fothergill – Numurkah).

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments