SA Coursing Double To Matcott

A small 7 race program saw lead in a double with Dunk Bale and Zander Bale.

Best of the day went to the trained Slipper’s Tonic who ran 15.10 in the Emerley Park Open Stake.

Ken McAuley, Todd Kelly, and Ken Myers shared the remaining races between them.

A reminder that our next meeting is scheduled for 27 June.

With five meetings already completed, Shaun Matcott leads the training honours and Miss Barbwire has a small lead in the Greyhound of the Year.

    As members are aware, the Jackpot at the end of our last meeting (30 May) had reached a grand total of $1290. Committee met after the meeting and determined that :

  • The Jackpot will be capped at $500 per Jackpot;
  • Monies collected over and above $500 will be accumulated to enable a second Jackpot to be run;
  • Accordingly, the Club will be conducting TWO $500 Jackpots commencing 6 June;
  • The balance of $290 will be carried over and with the addition of Jackpot monies from 6 June, will be accumulated until it reaches $500;
  • At that stage, there will be THREE $500 Jackpots.

You can’t win it if you don’t come – nominate and have an enjoyable day.

Guaranteed both you and your dog will enjoy themselves.

Full Results Coursing Vigninia Sunday 6th June 2010

RACE 1 ; KENNARD’S HIRE JUVENILE STAKE
Todd Kelly’s FANCY DAN (BK D, Sep ’08; Carnage/Foundy’s Mate) defeated Todd Kelly’s TUCSON CITIZEN (WBK D, Sep ’08; Carnage/Foundy’s Mate) by 1.75 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.

RACE 2 : EMERLEY PARK OPEN STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC (BK D, Feb ’07: /Slipper’s Gin) defeated Brian Styles’ KEIRA MI (BK B, Jan ’07; Regional Image/Andi Rose) by 7 lengths in 15.10 (best). Winner trained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 3 : MACRO MEATS & GOURMET GAME MAIDEN STAKE
Andrew McAuley’s BIG BUD (WBK D, Oct ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Teisha Bale) defeated Richard Pell’s KING KRUNCH (BK D, Mar ’08; Brett Lee/Bright Blitz) in 15.38. Winner trained by Ken McAuley.

RACE 4 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
’s DUNK BALE (BEBDW D, Nov ’07; Where’s Pedro/Clementine Bale) defeated Travis Phillips BIG PETE (WBK D, Feb ‘08’; Bit Chilli/Royale Brett) by 1 length in 15.42. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE MAIDEN STAKE
’s PREMIER TOURIST (BKW D, Nov ’06; Premier Fantasy/Olympic Tourist) defeated Paul Wheeler’s TENILLE BALE (RF B, Feb ’07; Surf Lorian/Monella Bale) by 2 lengths in 15.43. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 6 : RUBY LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Ken Myers’ PUZZLE PORT (BK D, Jun ’07; Solve The Puzzle/Red Lamborghini) defeated Cosimo Lopresto’s DAKOTA FLAIR (FB, May ’07; /Dakota Diva) by .5 length in 15.30. Winner trained by Ken Myers.

RACE 7 : GOTBA NOVICE STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s ZANDER BALE (BK D, Dec ’07; Cromlah Bale/Odessa Bale) ran a bye in 15.53 when Janice Wheeler’s ALLEN RAMLA (BD D, Oct ‘07’ Cromlah Bale/Misae Bale) was withdrawn through injury. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments