SA Coursing Doubles For Barry Jones & Mick Giniotis

A small but hardy band of coursing enthusiasts braved the weatherfor our third meeting of the season which saw Barry Jones and Michael Giniotis lead in doubles.

Time honours for the day belonged to Kato who ran 15.24 in his first course; however, Slipper’s Luck proved too strong and went on to win the stake for Barry Jones.

quinellaed the second event with Belle Bale defeating Dyna Rose. returned to the scene of the crime when Go Mad defeated Teddy Bear Sav.

Darrell Hearnden’s Kavorka won the GOTBA Maiden Stake from Michael Giniotis’ Gilardino, but Michael saw his next runner Wot Price Agro defeat Stephen French’s Early December. Red Label Penny defeated Wot Price Curly in the Juvenile/Maiden with both runners trained by Michael Giniotis.

Barry Jones’ Slipper’s Tonic defeated Dunk Bale in the Mixed Stake in 15.40. Our next meeting is scheduled for 5 June and nominations close with at 9.00 am on Wednesday 1 June.

RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE NOVICE STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S LUCK (BK D, Jan ’09; Exceptional/Slipper’s Gin) defeated The Tenup Syndicate’s SON OF RUMOR (WBK D, Jan ’08; /Harcourt Rumor) by 6 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

RACE 2 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VTERINARY SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Wheeler’s BELLE BALE (WBD B, Jun ’08; Tim’s Crow/Iris Bale) defeated Brendan Wheeler’s DYNA ROSE (BE B, Jul ’07; Droopy’s /Hanicka Bale) by 3.5 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
’ GO MAD (BD B, Aug ’08; /Token Mad) defeated Tony Hinrichsen’s TEDDY BEAR SAV (BK D, May’09; Go Wild Teddy/Another Jeteye) by a length in 15.88. Winner trained by Tim Ieraci.

RACE 4 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Darrell Hearnden’s KAVORKA (WBK D, Jun ’08; Mister Twink/Virtualee) defeated the Bruno & Felice Syndicate’s GILARDINO (BK D, Mar ’08; Where’s Pedro/Jail Burst) by 2 lengths in 15.42. Winner trained by Darrell Hearnden.

RACE 5 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
The Double Gee Syndicate’s WOT PRICE AGRO (BK D, Jul ’09; /Red Penny) defeated Stephen French’s EARLY DECEMBER (WF D, Jun ’09; /No Coffee) by 2.5 lengths in 15.56. Winner trained by Michael Giniotis.

RACE 6 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
The Double Gee Syndicate’s RED LABEL PENNY (BK B, Jul ’09; Hallucinate/Red Penny) defeated The Double Gee Syndicate’s WOT PRICE CURLY (RF D, Jul ’09; Hallucinate/Red Penny) by 1 length in 15.62. Winner trained by Michael Giniotis.

RACE 7 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SURGERY MIXED STAKE
Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC (BK B, Feb ’07; /Slipper’s Gin) defeated Paul Wheeler’s DUNK BALE (BEBDW D, Nov ’07; Where’s Pedro/Clementine Bale) by 2 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments