Short, Sharp And Shiny At Virginia Coursing

With nominations extended for the first time this year, the club ran a very small meeting of only 8 4-dog races.

The Club wishes to keep faith with its supporters and bearing in mind that the club has put the condition that a greyhound must have competed twice during the year at Virginia as criteria for gaining a start in the Waterloo, Oaks and Derby, we are mindful of providing owners/trainers with ample opportunity.

With only 4 more meetings to go before these feature events, you are reminded that time is running out. Future meetings are scheduled for 8 and 22 July, 5 and 12 August and then 2 September.

Our appreciation goes to Ray Fewings who stepped in at very short notice and provided patrons with a very good race call of all events – Thank you Ray!

Lauren Harris took training honours with two winners – Privately and Where’s Hannah – the other winners were shared between Don Turner, Peter Hurley, , Ray Barkla, Shaun Laffin and Barry Jones. It is pleasing to see some youngsters trying out their skills on – good start for the circle racing to follow.

Our next meeting is scheduled for Sunday 8 July and all grades will be catered for. Remember, nominations close with GRSA at 9 am on Wednesday 4 July.

Coursing Results

RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE NOVICE STAKE
Turner/Turner JUST CHASES (BK D, Jan ’10; Collide/Pampered) defeated The Wahoo Racing Syndicate’s MR TRIXSTAR (BK D, Dec ’08; /Elle Bingle) by 2 lengths in 15.29. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 2 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
Daryl Bailey’s DATZ GOTEM (BKW D, Jul ’09; Digital/Datz Amore) defeated the Hurley/Hurley MIDNIGHT KIST (BKW D, Jan ’09; /Ivory Kist) by 3.5 lengths in 15.19 (best). Winner trained by Ray Barkla.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK FREE FOR ALL
Peter Luxton’s NIRIMBA SAPPHIRE (BDW B, Jan ’09; /Nirimba Cool) defeated Damien Mills’ BLACK AND BLUE (BE D, Dec ’09; Black Enforcer/Sell Some Blue) by a neck in 15.20. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 4 : MAIDEN STAKE
Hurley/Hurley EMERLEY WIZARD (BK D, Dec ’10; /Villify) defeated Stephen French’s EARLY DECEMBER (WF D, Jun ’09; Big Daddy Cool/No Coffee) by 1.5 lengths in 15.60. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.

RACE 5 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
The Dare to Dream Syndicate’s PRIVATELY (BD D, Jan ’10; Pure Octane/Mid City Mandy) defeated /Styles CLAY’S CHOICE (BK D, Sep ’09; Texas Gold/Andi Rose) by 1.5 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
The PrimetimeSyndicate’s SOUTHERN EXPRESS (BK B, Apr ’10; Phoenix Ice/Satanic Starr) defeated Styles/Styles SABINE RIVER (BK B, Sep ’09; Texas Gold/Andi Rose) by 3 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Shaun Laffin.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Ryan Tugwell’s WHERE’S HANNAH (BK B, Oct ’09; Where’s Pedro/Sky Alarm) defeated Turner/Turner EXIT CLAUSE (BD D, Apr ’09; Pure Octane/Dora Lee) by 1.25 lengths in 15.36. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

RACE 8 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Jones/Wiese SLIPPER’S SILK (BK B, Dec ’10; Typhoon Tide/Slipper’s Gin) defeated Hurley/Hurley PANDORA KIST (BK B, Jan ’11; Emerley Carlos/Ivory Kist) by 2 lengths in 15.85. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments