Sunshine & Some Great Coursing At Virginia

With the weather gods smiling on for the first time this season, a 10-race program was conducted with winners spread pretty evenly across participants.

led in a double with Siggiewi Sun and Streaky Bay with the former running a very smart 15.18 best of the day in his 2nd course.

greeted the judge with Speed Chick and Jane McNicholl’s Rajas Ogre showed his opposition a clean pair of heels. Other winners on the day were Glad I’m Mighty for , Memphis Slim for Alisha Sutherland, Gimme Love for Ray Fewings, Murf’s Angel for Terry Cahalan, Marco Tool for Brock Wilson and Rocket Surgery for Kelvin Stott.

The next meeting is set down for 30 June and all grades will be catered for – we will even run a veteran’s if we get enough nominations. Don’t forget, nominations close with GRSA on Wednesday 26 June at 9.00 am.

Results

RACE 1 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
Neil Mann’s SPEED CHICK defeated R Tugwell & L Harris’ FLYING TEDDY by 3 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 2 : GOTBA OPEN STAKE
Don Turner’s SIGGIEWI SUN defeated Harrys Hombres Syndicates MIDGET MAN by 4 lengths in 15.21. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Jane McNicholl’s RAJAS OGRE defeated Don Turner’s TRULY DELICATE by 9 lengths in 15.62. Winner trained by Jane McNicholl.

RACE 4 : PETS TUCKER JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Tanya Rawlings & Melissa Trowbridge GLAD I’M MIGHTY defeated Neil and Teresa Mann’s WRAP AROUND SUE by 6 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

RACE 5 : GRSA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Cyril Anderson’s MEMPHIS SLIM defeated Don Turner’s WHEY DAN by a long neck in 15.58. Winner trained by Alisha Sutherland.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
The Streaky Bay Racing Syndicate’s STREAKY BAY defeated Todd Kelly’s UNCLE’S MISS by a length in 15.54. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 7 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Ray Fewing’s GIMME LOVE defeated Warren Owen’s GREYSYND ICE by 2.25 lengths in 15.61. Winner trained by Ray Fewings.

RACE 8 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
’s MURF’S ANGEL defeated Gail & Don Turner’s CALIPPO MAN by 1.5 lengths in 15.61. Winner tained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 9 : PETS TUCKER MAIDEN STAKE
Warren Owen’s MARCO TOOL defeated T & R Kelly and R Price’s EMBER’S MCBAIN by 4.25 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by Brock Wilson.

RACE 10 : GRSA MAIDEN STAKE
Crack of Dawn Syndicate’s ROCKET SURGERY defeated Garry Rose’s RACY RITA by 1 length in 15.87. Winner trained by Kelvin Stott.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news like this:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments