Sunshine & Some Great Coursing At Virginia

With the weather gods smiling on us for the first time this season, a 10-race program was conducted with winners spread pretty evenly across participants.

led in a double with Siggiewi Sun and Streaky Bay with the former running a very smart 15.18 best of the day in his 2nd course.

greeted the judge with Speed Chick and Jane McNicholl’s Rajas Ogre showed his opposition a clean pair of heels. Other winners on the day were Glad I’m Mighty for , Memphis Slim for Alisha Sutherland, Gimme Love for , Murf’s Angel for , Marco Tool for Brock Wilson and Rocket Surgery for Kelvin Stott.

The next meeting is set down for 30 June and all grades will be catered for – we will even run a veteran’s if we get enough nominations. Don’t forget, nominations close with on Wednesday 26 June at 9.00 am.

Coursing Results

RACE 1 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
Neil Mann’s SPEED CHICK defeated R Tugwell & L Harris’ FLYING TEDDY by 3 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 2 : OPEN STAKE
Don Turner’s SIGGIEWI SUN defeated Harrys Hombres Syndicates MIDGET MAN by 4 lengths in 15.21. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Jane McNicholl’s RAJAS OGRE defeated Don Turner’s TRULY DELICATE by 9 lengths in 15.62. Winner trained by Jane McNicholl.

RACE 4 : PETS TUCKER JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Tanya Rawlings & Melissa Trowbridge GLAD I’M MIGHTY defeated Neil and Teresa Mann’s WRAP AROUND SUE by 6 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

RACE 5 : GRSA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Cyril Anderson’s MEMPHIS SLIM defeated Don Turner’s WHEY DAN by a long neck in 15.58. Winner trained by Alisha Sutherland.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
The Streaky Bay Racing Syndicate’s STREAKY BAY defeated Todd Kelly’s UNCLE’S MISS by a length in 15.54. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 7 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Ray Fewing’s GIMME LOVE defeated Warren Owen’s GREYSYND ICE by 2.25 lengths in 15.61. Winner trained by Ray Fewings.

RACE 8 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
’s MURF’S ANGEL defeated Gail & Don Turner’s CALIPPO MAN by 1.5 lengths in 15.61. Winner tained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 9 : PETS TUCKER MAIDEN STAKE
Warren Owen’s MARCO TOOL defeated T & R Kelly and R Price’s EMBER’S MCBAIN by 4.25 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by Brock Wilson.

RACE 10 : GRSA MAIDEN STAKE
Crack of Dawn Syndicate’s ROCKET SURGERY defeated Garry Rose’s RACY RITA by 1 length in 15.87. Winner trained by Kelvin Stott.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More Greyhounds News

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments