Virginia Coursing Results 18th May 2014

A 21 RACE PROGRAM

Owners/Trainers have supported this Club with unprecedented numbers for our first two meetings of 2014, with the result that we are fast running out of money. The Club is pleased that participation is high and that o/t are realising that field racing is an additional tool in your training tool box – already the results are showing up on the circle. With the recent prizemoney increase announcement by GRSA that has recognised participants in all other aspects of racing, field coursing has been left behind with no additional funding for the 2014 season. With the massive reduction in our prizemoney allocation from a couple of years ago, this Club has worked hard and has managed our field racing program on a $25,000 allocation; however, with your great support we are now faced with some serious challenges.

The committee is discussing our options, but our first stop is to meet with Matt Corby, CEO of GRSA to lay our cards on his table. You will be advised of the outcome of our discussion as well as any changes that this club may make as a result of these discussions.

Our fields are displayed on the GRSA website and I would suggest that you take note of the location of the fields for future reference. As we no longer clash with Gawler, it has been resolved that we will start 30 minutes later viz. earbrands/vet checking at 8.30 – 9.00 am, with racing commencing at 9.30am. However, the proposed building works at Gawler will see Gawler racing every Sunday. This will impact on this Club and as a result we will revert back to our 8-8.30 earbrands/vet check, 9.00 am racing start; however, the start date will be clearly indicated on the fields.

Our next meeting is scheduled for Sunday 1 June – all grades catered for.

RESULTS:

RACE 1 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Dianne Roberts’ DEE’S SHADOW (RdFn B, Talk’s Cheap/Meg’s Shadow; Oct ’12) defeated Teresa Mann’s CRIMINAL WITNESS (Bk D, Trewly Special/Crime Fighter; Sep ’12) by 3.25 lengths in 15.50. Winner trained by Dianne Roberts.

RACE 2 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
C & Y Butcher’s SILVER GRASS (Bd B, Collision/Koombooyana Star; May ’12) defeated Waylon Butt’s HIRED GUN (Rd Bd D, Spring Gun/Cash in Transit, Oct ’12) by ½ length in 15.68. Winner trained by Bozidar Stamenkovic.

RACE 3 : GOTBA JUVENILE STAKE
T & R Kelly & R Price’s AHA MCBAIN (Bk D, Spring Gun/Flame McBain, Nov ’12) defeated T & R Kelly & R Price’s KARA ROTO (Bk D, Spring Gun/Flame McBain, Nov ’12) by 5 lengths in 15.52. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.

RACE 4 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Hillview Park Racing Syndicate’s HILLVIEW LUKE (Wh&Bk D, Cosmic Chief/Shez got Spark, Sep ’11) defeated P & H Hearnden’s LONG GULLY BONNY (Wh&Bk B, Premier Fantasy/Diamond Series, Mar ’12) by a nose in 15.55. Winner trained by Jason Trebilcock.

RACE 5 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
K, J & J Edwards’ COSMIC TERROR (Fn D, Cosmic Chief/Emerley Belle, Dec ’12) defeated T & R Kelly & R Price’s MAGNUM MCBAIN (Bk B, Spring Gun/Flame McBain, Nov ’12) by a neck in 15.60. Winner trained by Kiah Edwards.

RACE 6 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
C Costa & B Stamenkovic’s FAUSTINO FAUST (Wh&Bk D, Cosmic Chief/Something to Be, May ’11) defeated Tanya Rawlings’ MIGHTY HOPEFUL (Be B, El Grand Senor/Mighty Glad, Nov ’11) by 5 lengths in 15.20. Winner trained by Bozidar Stamenkovic.

RACE 7 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Geoff Collins’ BUKATY (RdFn D, Soprano Drive/Roma, Jul ’11) defeated Hillview Park Racing Syndicate’s MISS BEE BEE (Bk B, Path to Power/Black Charisma, Oct ’10) by 2.75 lengths in 15.47. Winner trained by Christine Smith.

RACE 8 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
T & R Kelly & R Price’s TOP GUN MCBAIN (Bk D, Spring Gun/Flame McBain, Nov ’12) defeated Captain Carlton Syndicate’s RUN YARRAN RUN (Lt Fn B, Where’s Pedro/Tiza Moment, Oct ’10) by 6 lengths in 15.51. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.

RACE 9 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
N & T Mann’s WILY APACHE (Sh&Bk B, Trewly Special/Bahloo Express, Aug ’11) defeated Sooty Syndrome Syndicate’s SHIELS (Brd B, Velocette/Scrappy coco, Dec ’11) by 3 lengths in 15.64. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 10 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Robert Ingram’s TANTITHA TRAVELS (Bk b, Vapour Whirl/Playboy Bunny, May ’11) defeated Leia Gammon’s TOTALLY ADVANCED (BK B, Velocette/Witch Magic, Jan ’11) by 3 lengths in 15.48. Winner trained by Rebecca McAuley-Fry.

RACE 11 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
T & R Kelly & R Price’s TASER MCBAIN (Bk B, Spring Gun/Flame McBain, Nov ’12) defeated J Batten & J Chant’s KIPSANG (Bk D, Primo Uno/Ace Sabatini, Mar ’11) by 3 lengths in 15.42. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.

RACE 12 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
T McCallum & R Mackellar’s JUST SHINE (Be D, Big Daddy Cool/Adhara Shine, Nov ’10) defeated Ben Murphy’s PANIC KING (Bk D, Bit Chilli/Keep Token, Dec ’10) by 2 lengths in 15.33. Winner trained by Robyn MacKellar.

RACE 13 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Peter Butterfield’s KALDEN LEGENDA (Be D, El Galo/Abbadale Elle, Dec ’10) defeated C & R Christensen’s TEDDY TOOL (Bk D, Go Wild Teddy/Miss Mini Mouse, Jan ’10) by 2.5 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

RACE 14 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Todd Kelly’s NIPPA NORRIS (Bk D, Knocka Norris/Trumps, Dec ’11) defeated R Dudley’s ELKAN BALE (Bk d, Bartrim Bale/Dyna Beauty, Nov ’09) in 15.65. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.

RACE 15 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
D & G Turner’s OUT TO WIN (Bk D, Cosmic Chief/Miss Eva Mai, Dec ’11) defeated Triple M Racing Syndicate’s RUSH HOUR RETURN (Bk B, Paddy’s Flame/Benita Bale, Feb ’11) by 2 lengths in 15.23. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 16 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Goody Park Hotel Syndicate’s VINSATO (Bk D, Fear Zafonic/Miss Brook, Aug ’11) defeated N & T Mann’s AMUNRA (Bk & Wh D, Emerley Carlos/Liam’s Gal, Feb ’12) by 2 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

RACE 17 : GOTBA FFA STAKE
R McAuley-Fry & A Fry’s, L & K Warren, STONE COLD CASEY (Fn D, Talk’s Cheap/Flying Milly, Jan ’11) defeated Neil Mann’s SPEED CHICK (Be B, El Galo/Dance Token, Nov ’10) by 1.5 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Tony Fry.

RACE 18 : GOTBA FFA STAKE
Len Wilson’s FIRST CALL (BK D, El Galo/Dance Token, Nov ’10) defeated C & R Christensen’s BLUTIGAROO (Bk D, Shanlyn Prince/Go Wild Shirl, Feb ’02) by 1 length in 15.18. Winner trained by Len Wilson.

RACE 19 : GOTBA NOVICE STAKE
Don Turner’s STEW’S MISTAKE (Fn D, Cosmic Chief/Miss Eva Mai, Dec ’11) defeated Michael Louth’s VAIL (Bk D, Bombastic Shiraz/Sitka, Aug ’11) by 2.25 lengths in 14.99 (best). Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 20 : GOTBA NOVICE STAKE
D & G Turner’s SAME AS (FN D, El Grand Senor/Pampered, Dec ’12) defeated N & T Mann’s WRAP AROUND SUE (Bk b, Bartrim Bale/Coulta Gold, Oc ’11) by 1.5 lengths in 15.51. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 21 : GOTBA NOVICE STAKE
Cathy Harris’ APERTIF (Bk d, Bombastic Shiraz/Black Caviar, Apr ’11) defeated Geoff Collins’ CAFE METRO (Bk D, Lonesome City/Buzz Cafe, Feb ’12) by 2 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Cathy Harris.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments