NSW Greyhound Of The Year Finalists Named

He Knows Uno, Oaks Road and Zipping Lad have been named as the nominees for the 2011 NSW Greyhound Of The Year.

A special panel of judges which included representatives from New Limited, Fairfax, and the met today to finalise the nominees at the offices of Greyhound Racing NSW.

Experts have predicted that the 2011 Betfair NSW Greyhound Of The Year award will be one of the closest in recent memory after a number of outstanding performances from NSW greyhounds throughout the winner.

The flying finisher He Knows Uno, who is trained by Michael Patterson on the NSW North Coast, was one of the most consistent greyhounds in 2011, taking part in 10 finals. His highlights were winning the Group 3 Flying Amy and the Group 3 Rover Mowers Cup as well as finishing runner-up in the Group 1 Golden Easter Egg.

Oaks Road, trained by at Thirlmere, booked his ticket into the top three with several outstanding performances that included a second placing in the Group 1 Paws Of Thunder and a terrific win in the Group 3 Megastar.

Super stayer Zipping Lad, trained at Richmond Vale in the Hunter by Jason Mackay, had a remarkable 2011 which saw him traverse three states competing for Group 1 glory. His highlights included gaining a spot in the Group 1 Distance Championship in Brisbane, finishing second in the Group 1 Cup and scoring a well deserved victory in the Group 3 .

The 2011 Betfair NSW Greyhound Of The Year will be announced at a special ceremony at the Sydney Hilton on 2 March.

Other awards set to be announced on the night include the state’s leading sprinter, stayer, sire, brood bitch, media coverage, volunteer, young person, trainer and club of the year.

Tickets can now be purchased for $120 which includes a full three course dinner, drinks and entertainment.

To book your spot at the 2011 Betfair NSW Greyhound of the Year awards please call on (02) 8767 0500.

2011 NSW Greyhound Of The Year Finalists

  • He Knows Uno
    • Trainer: Michael Patterson
    • Location: Iluka
    • 2011 Record: 31:13-11-1
    • Group Finals: 10 (Won Group Three Flying Amy, Won Group Three Rover Mowers Cup)
  • Oaks Road
    • Trainer: Mark Gatt
    • Location: Thirlmere
    • 2011 Record: 30:8-9-5
    • Group Finals: 5 (Won Group Three Dapto Megastar)
  • Zipping Lad
    • Trainer: Jason Mackay
    • Location: Richmond Vale
    • 2010 Record: 34:20-6-2
    • Group Finals: 5 (Won Group 3 Summer Cup)
0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments