Osti’s Force Too Good In Temora Ex Services Memorial Cup

Temora Ex Services Memorial Cup Presentation
Temora Ex Services Memorial Cup Presentation
Temora held a 12 race programme with the major race being the final of the Temora Ex-Services Memorial Club who has been sponsoring our club for 31 years with Cherryl and Col Bradley also sponsoring the last dog of every race for 10 dollars.

A minute silence was held for one of our tireless workers being Edward Payne, better known as Tiger Payne, who passed away early this week.

With the track being dethatched and cored during the week, times should have been slower but in the first race, the Blue Paws Maiden saw an even start with Wamberal Teddy getting to the front around the bend only to be run down by Glendale Wastrel in the straight to win for in 18.09. Wamberal Teddy was second and third was Coota Jack having his first start.

The dog, Neat and Smart lead all the way in the C & C Bradley Stakes over the 457 in the time of 26.17 with More To State and Pink Slip filling the places.

The Eddie Harmer Painting Stakes saw Trevor Cook of Wagga win with Let’s Go Speedy from Kwik Detention second and Gunna Grondo third in 18.17.

The Nice Products Stakes saw local Margaret Bannerman quinella the race with winner and Golden Ruby second. Third was Top Enforcer in 26.32.

The Swanky Park Kennels saw local, win in the last stride with Kunari Izmir in a photo finish from Brianna’s Babe and Haydo’s Ado with the time of 18.39.

Victorian, Conni’s Prize wins the Cornford’s Hardware 457 for Darren Petersen in 26.43 with Reefton Bond second and third was Frida Bale.

The final of the Temora Ex-Service Memorial Cup saw a good start by most with the Ted Doss trained Osti’s Force getting to the front to lead all the way from the fast finishing Cherry Osti and She Won’t Panick who filled the places in a good 25.93.

In the presentation, the local club President welcomed the President of the Ex-Services Club, Chris Raynor and Committee member, John Goode to our club and wished the winner and place getters the best.

Club President, Chris Raynor thanked the club for putting on the cup races as now they have been sponsoring the Greyhound Club for 31 years starting out in the days of the RSL under the late Ces Macauley. He wished the winner every success and hoped to again sponsor next year.

The Crutcher’s Supa IGA saw an even lot in the top grade with just winning for Lorraine Roy from early leader Picadilly Babe who came in second and Dreamline Boy third in 18.12.

Tiggerlong Oliva takes out the Ag-N-Vet Stakes for of Wagga from , second and Odnoc Dotty filling third in 18.16.

The Ellis Breust Painting Stakes saw a great finish with the Margaret Bannerman dog, Pearl Lane just getting there from Calleen Whisper and third was Harry Grondo in 26.38.

Race 11, the Piroque Lodge saw the leader Grogan Boy lead until the straight only to be run down by who is owned by Darren Peterson with Grogan Boy second and Moonlite Teddy third in 18.13.

The lucky last saw a good field in the Neil Grimmer & Co Stakes with Swanky Pumpkin jumping straight to the front and going on to win for Donna Widdows with Slippery Havoc second and third was in the best o the day being 18.03.

Our next meeting will be our Nice Products Day with trophies for each winner and a gift for each car through the gate.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments