Birthday Cup Heats Friday 2nd January 2009

Group 3 2008 Birthday Cup Heats
Open To The Best 64 Greyhounds Nominated
$15,000 To The Final Winner
Mandurah, WA.

RACE 5 Birthday Cup (1) 8:40PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 7 1 4 Vulture Street (G1) ……………………….. L. Britton NBT NTT
2 8 1 2 Barry The Cougar (G3) ………………. J. Edwards 22.77 23.32
3 5 2 2 Elite Saint (G1) …………………………….. L. Britton FSH NTT
4 8 8 5 Guinness Monelli (DG) (G3) ………………. S. Lee 22.79 23.51
5 1 3 8 Mother Lode (G2) ……………………….. D. Neilsen 22.90 23.88
6 2 1 1 Usquebaugh (G3)………………………… J. Iwanyk 22.89 22.89
7 1 1 3 Flying Typhoon (G1) …………………….. G. Horne 22.55 23.00
8 4 3 4 Kooringa Charles (DG) (G2) …………. J. Fleming 22.73 23.31
RESERVES
9 7 3 7 Light Westerly (G3) ………………………….. K. Lee NBT NTT
10 4 2 7 Kiss Shiraz (G3) …………………………. Gr. Martin 22.84 23.19

RACE 6 Birthday Cup (2) 8:58PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 3 2 2 Elegant (G1) ………………………………… L. Britton 22.83 23.12
2 8 2 4 Elegant And Easy (G1) …………………….. K. Lee NBT NTT
3 4 4 7 Vawdrey (DG) (G3) ……………………. J. Edwards 22.97 23.86
4 2 7 8 Crumple (G2) ……………………………… J. Iwanyk 22.79 24.02
5 4 3 2 Goin’ Insane (G3) ……………………….. J. Fleming 22.85 23.39
6 6 7 2 Beeston (G3) ………………………………….. J. Cole 22.65 23.06
7 2 4 1 Run The Line (G1) ……………………….. L. Britton 22.96 23.35
8 8 6 3 Kostic Burns (G2) …………………………….. S. Lee 22.66 23.31
RESERVES
9 4 7 7 Jim And Me (G3) ………………………… Gr. Martin 22.76 23.72
10 6 1T 3 Cool Generation (G3) …………………… E. Crudeli 23.46 23.46

RACE 7 Birthday Cup (3) 9:17PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 7 2 7 Tyler’s Man (G2) ………………………….. L. Britton 22.98 23.05
2 1 3 2 Pure Volume (G1) …………………………… B. Keel 22.56 23.12
3 5 5 7 Ace That (G1) ……………………………….. J. Dailly 22.54 26.75
4 1 8 6 Take A Punt (G2) ………………………… I. Vuletich 22.70 23.90
5 1 7 8 Tuscanny Sunset (G3) ……………… B. Smithson FSH NTT
6 5 6 2 Green Fairy (G2) …………………………… P. Sayer 22.70 23.47
7 8 4 7 Yamegi (G2) …………………………….. M. Morrone 22.68 23.76
8 6 3 4 Token Hotshot (G2) ……………………… J. Iwanyk 22.63 23.30
RESERVES
9 5 1 4 Whistling Saint (G3) ……………………… L. Britton FSH NTT
10 4 1 4 Zoo Matic (G3) …………………………… J. Fleming 22.85 23.28

RACE 8 Birthday Cup (4) 9:37PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 1 1 7 Zini’s Jet (G2) …………………………. T. Erenshaw 22.77 23.85
2 1 1 2 Daddy Rocks (G3) …………………….. Ko. Charles 22.77 22.99
3 5 1 6 Candy Tiger (G1) …………………………. L. Britton 24.07 24.07
4 6 4 1 Flash Freeway (G1)……………………. K. Harding 22.89 23.28
5 1 4 1 Natural Element (G3) …………………. C. Bennett 23.28 23.32
6 1 8 4 Ronray Chief (G2) …………………. B. McPherson 22.86 23.37
7 7 4 4 Black Spiral (G2) ………………………. J. Carmody 23.22 23.22
8 3 8 4 Toodles (G2) ………………………………. J. Iwanyk 22.86 23.50
RESERVES
9 3 2 8 Stone Cold Crazy (G3) …………………. N. Iwanyk 23.07 23.15
10 3 4 7 Mark’s Tears (G3) ……………………….. D. Starkie 22.92 23.87

RACE 9 Birthday Cup (5) 9:57PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 6 4 3 Shelly Reltub (G2) ………………………… L. Britton 22.75 23.09
2 1 4 3 Back Tonight (G1) ……………………….. J. Iwanyk 22.35 23.33
3 3 6 4 Talei Bond (G2) …………………….. B. McPherson 22.79 22.79
4 8 1 1 Bolshie’s Baby (G1) …………………. T. Erenshaw 22.68 23.07
5 4 4 5 Tasman Pride (DG) (G2) ………. B. Abercrombie 22.70 23.23
6 1 1 7 Sicovit (G1) ………………………………. S. Sammut NBT NTT
7 6 2 5 Uncle’s Yarn (G2) …………………………..W. Rose 22.77 23.42
8 3 6 3 Concise (G3) ……………………………. A. McLaren 22.87 23.26
RESERVES
9 5 7 4 All Freeway (G3) ……………………….. K. Harding 22.89 24.11
10 1 7 8 Rebel Rebel (G3) ……………………………. G. Hall 23.00 23.66

RACE 10 Birthday Cup (6) 10:12PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 1 5 1 Speedy Schooner (G2) ………………. Ko. Charles 22.72 23.87
2 1 7 2 Lasseter’s Gold (G1) ……………… K. Coldstream 23.26 23.26
3 8 2 7 Red Tape (G1) …………………………….. L. Britton 22.75 23.12
4 3 7 5 Atrain Ruckus (G2) ………………………. J. Iwanyk NBT NTT
5 1 2 5 Swispec (G1)………………………… B. McPherson 22.76 23.48
6 3 7 8 Star Kid (G2) …………………………………J. Marsh NBT NTT
7 3 1 1 Ruffles (G3) ……………………………… J. Carmody 23.25 23.60
8 1 5 4 Ads (G1) …………………………………… K. Harding 22.86 23.71
RESERVES
9 6 5 4 Santanico (G3) ………………………….. J. Edwards 22.62 23.58
10 8 7 4 Dynasty (G3) ……………………………. M. Morrone 22.77 23.19

RACE 11 Birthday Cup (7) 10:27PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 1T 3 4 Flee The Scene (G1) ………………… B. MacLean 22.90 23.21
2 3 6 7 Vixey (G2) ………………………………….. P. Harvey 22.78 23.99
3 3 1 2 Top Fuel (G1) ………………………………..P. Sayer 22.64 22.93
4 6 8 1 Pie Warmer (G2) ……………………………. D. Lees 22.80 23.04
5 4 5 1 Big Freeway (G3) ………………………. K. Harding 22.89 23.21
6 1 2 6 Jacabby (DG) (G2) ……………………….. L. Britton 23.13 23.13
7 2 1 3 Lost His Memory (G2) …………………….. J. Dailly 22.85 23.27
8 5 2 1 Dub Vegas Flyer (G3) ……………….. M. Morrone 23.17 23.17
RESERVES
9 8 7 6 West On Brett (G3) ………………………. L. Britton 22.46 23.42
10 5 2 6 Blue Chariot (G3) ………………………… J. Iwanyk 22.59 23.61

RACE 12 Birthday Cup (8) 10:42PM
$3650 Heat (P) 405m
1 8 5 3 Country Maestro (G2) …………… B. Abercrombie 23.19 23.40
2 2 4 8 Transact (DG) (G3) ………………………..W. Rose 22.91 23.74
3 4 8 1 O’Meley Bale (G3) ………………………… L. Britton 23.09 23.09
4 1 1 5 Jearon (G3) ………………………………… J. Iwanyk 22.56 23.30
5 6 8 1 Unassuming Starr (G3) ……………….. Gr. Martin 23.11 23.11
6 2 1 2 Swift Like This (G2) …………………… A. McLaren 22.85 23.30
7 3 6 1 Flashin’ Dash (G1) ………………… B. McPherson 22.73 23.04
8 3 2 3 She’s Our Jewel (G1) ……………………. L. Britton 22.98 22.98
RESERVES
9 1 2 7 Prince Of Titans (G3) ………………. T. Erenshaw 22.89 23.72
10 4 2 6 Zoo Magic (G3) ……………………………… G. Reid 22.85 23.30