Wednesday 28th January 2009


Race 1 NAB BALLARAT BUSINESS BANKING
Maiden 450 Metres 06:51PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 8 SHARK GRANGE NBT D R Vigor
2 4537 LITTLE LUCAS NBT G Mitchell
3 74562 HOT HALLE NBT R C Dunne
4 8572 ARVO’S RUBY FSH G L Arvanitis
5 EXFORD FURY FSH D L McIntyre
6 DYNAMIC CAPPA FSH C J Capuano
7 65268 MY MATE SAMMY NBT C Schembri
8 45351 VINTAGE FLASH 26.20Q M A McGuire
9 35777 COBURN Res. NBT G M White
10 886 ULTIMATE CANNON Res. NBT K Bentley

Race 2 SASHA’S BLEND
Maiden 450 Metres 07:15PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 48 ROCKSTAR SAQUAN FSH R M Zappone
2 WHERE’S BRIDGET FSH L Medcraft
3 47825 REGAL BABOO FSH A Spiteri
4 44764 SLIPAWAY JILLY NBT S J Boag
5 DUAL JET FSH K R Seckold
6 34 BUDDY CHANCE NBT G Mitchell
7 37852 PEDRO BEHAVE FSH G L Arvanitis
8 763 WAITING ON BOB NBT H A Karamatic
9 886 ULTIMATE CANNON Res. NBT K Bentley
10 35777 COBURN Res. NBT G M White

Race 3 SPRING VALLEY Q/FINAL
Maiden Quali Final 450 Metres 07:35PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 1 SHEOAK CHARLES 25.97Q L Smith
2 76612 FUNKY BENNY 26.17Q P Galea
3 71 ASHMAR 26.19Q L R Morshead
4 1 BRANWEN BALE 26.06Q S J Collins
5 1 ZABEL BALE 26.24Q S J Collins
6 41 SUGAR PUSS 26.25Q R W Punshon
7 1 MARROK BALE 25.92Q S J Collins
8 63571 THAT’S FACTS UNO 26.08Q A G Sacco
9 1 OSSIA BALE Res. 26.33Q S J Collins
10 442 ENZO BALE Res. NBT A L Dailly

Race 4 DAVIS WHOLESALE Q/FINAL
Maiden Quali Final 450 Metres 07:58PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 1 HEGGART 25.89Q T P Reid
2 1 COOL DREAM 25.58Q S Bonaccurso
3 1 PROVEN PHOENIX 25.68Q A L Dailly
4 3481 CALM PRESENCE 25.67Q P G Carmichael
5 3671 INJURY PRONE 25.76Q G W Peach
6 3531 POSTIES ARE US 25.68Q R Stallworthy
7 31 STATE BANDIT 25.87Q B W Hildebrand
8 4517 MAGNUS BALE 25.85Q A L Dailly
9 1 MARROK BALE Res. 25.92Q S J Collins
10 1 SHEOAK CHARLES Res. 25.97Q L Smith

Race 5 TOPCAT VIDEO
Grade 5 450 Metres 08:18PM
$1000-285-140 /1ST LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 13525 LANCOME BALE NBT S J Collins
2 34123 SURROUND SOUND 25.82Q J P Psaila
3 22225 GO WILD DOC 25.62 L R Morshead
4 22113 MIA TIGER NBT G W Selkrig
5 87614 IONA SHANTI NBT S M Combridge
6 16774 RUSTIC WIZARD NBT A Langton
7 33743 LANKAN FLASH 25.99 L R Morshead
8 53628 DISCO FASHION NBT Y Andrews
9 51856 MEGGSY BALE Res. NBT S J Collins
10 55365 ALL SHOT Res. 25.84 D R Kirk

Race 6 BALLARAT COURIER
Mixed 4/5 450 Metres 08:38PM
$1060-305-150 /2ND LEG QUAD 1ST LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 12F35 BABOLAT NBT G W Selkrig
2 777F1 PICCOLA UNO 25.73 S J Spiteri
3 36716 GOLDEN PROMISE 25.42 J A Green
4 46477 KRUG SUBJECT FSTD G L Arvanitis
5 18647 OH SO COOL 25.42 H L Collins
6 41672 NAOMI CAMBAZ 24.92 J A Murphy
7 45731 BAD GLENNY 25.58 J R Maple
8 81115 SISCO COOL 25.57 H L Collins
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 7 FLYING HORSE TABARET
Mixed 4/5 550 Metres 08:58PM
$1060-305-150 /3RD LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 36562 COOL LIGHTNING NBT M M Hirtzel
2 57618 STATELY TOKEN NBT C W Mizzi
3 62455 UNLIMITED SHIRAZ NBT J R Maple
4 33612 KILTANON SEAMUS NBT M M Whelan
5 55443 TRENDY TEARS NBT S J Collins
6 23238 OPIE LAD 31.47 G Cini
7 51775 ALBUS DUMBLEDORE FSTD L Cockerell
8 54235 CENTURY LANE NBT L G Fitzgerald
9 48485 ISA PEKIN Res. NBT L J Baxter
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 8 GRV VBIS GRADE 5 FINAL (GOBIS)
Grade 5 Final 450 Metres 09:18PM
$3000-1000-500 GOBIS $800 /4TH LEG QUAD 2ND LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 75111 CARRAZZO 25.27 Y Andrews
2 81162 REMO ARCTIC NBT G Mitchell
3 28811 WHERE’S KENTUCKY 25.41 B Spiteri
4 17121 SIGNOR CASANOVA 25.15 G Kantzidis
5 84812 BALL BOY NBT L J Baxter
6 53621 DARK HISTORY 25.61 M Mihailovic
7 1121 DRILLER’S OWN 25.15 M F Bourke
8 21632 CRUISY MISSION 25.68Q M J Cauchi
9 16352 CEEJAY’S SLINKY Res. NBT S J Elsum
10 3412 CLARETOWN MIKE Res. 25.89 J Xerri

Race 9 KAYE EMMETT PHOTOGRAPHY FINAL (GOBIS)
Maiden Final 550 Metres 09:38PM
$1000-285-140 GOBIS $800 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 76612 FUNKY BENNY NBT P Galea
2 27363 SKIDDIES NBT D J Pell
3 63 SOLO RUNNER NBT G W Peach
4 36421 FARLOE’S TOPPER 31.77 N B Punshon
5 57432 TIAGRA NBT K Karamatic
6 85464 MISSION POSSIBLE NBT R Clark
7 24 LENO’S LAD NBT D Geall
8 42321 TOTAL TOKEN 31.51 G Mannion
9 35285 OVER THE HEDGE Res. NBT E F Caruana
10 42825 GRANDO BALE Res. NBT A L Dailly

Race 10 NERRINA CARPENTRY & JOINERY Q/FINAL
Grade 5 Quali Final 450 Metres 09:58PM
$1245-355-180 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 48531 VARGAS MAGIC 25.89Q C Abela
2 16531 KASKALOUDIES 25.61Q P A Abela
3 65271 YOUTAR TIGER 25.70Q T G J Currie
4 56881 FIRM HANDSHAKE 25.66Q C J Capuano
5 34F61 JUNIOR SCOOTER 25.56Q J A Murphy
6 11281 TITLE WHISPER 25.53Q R Stallworthy
7 27211 MISS SHANAE 25.74Q J P Psaila
8 77417 SILVER SAMURAI 25.93Q M Tabb
9 3T423 EXQUISITE DROP Res. 25.71 W C Elmer
10 65726 RISING FLOWER Res. 25.55 I R Vigor

Race 11 FLETCHER JONES
Grade 5 450 Metres 10:18PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 12733 EGO NBT N C Darragh
2 56532 BOMBER MAGEE 25.74 R Stallworthy
3 3T423 EXQUISITE DROP 25.71 W C Elmer
4 55612 URANA SIMO FSH C Darmanin
5 1123 KING’S MARK FSH A Langton
6 28511 CASHIN’ SUE NBT A Barbara
7 25843 BUBONIC BOY NBT J Xerri
8 82728 GOOD ON YA NBT S M Combridge
9 65726 RISING FLOWER Res. 25.55 I R Vigor
10 47455 MANUKA BALE Res. NBT S J Collins

Race 12 HOPPERS CROSSING SECURITY
Grade 5 450 Metres 10:39PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 11 PURE THEORY 25.63 C Darmanin
2 48437 PAUSE AND LOSE 25.61 P R Lambert
3 1 GOLDEN GREEK 25.90 D R Vigor
4 1353 WHITE NOISE NBT L Cockerell
5 38515 ARVO’S COMMANDO FSH G L Arvanitis
6 3412 CLARETOWN MIKE 25.89 J Xerri
7 1643 BLUE MALT NBT M F Bourke
8 13273 GRANDO’S CHOICE NBT D S McCarthy
9 83553 SPARKS BY NATURE Res. NBT T G J Currie
10 55155 SURF SERENADE Res. NBT J L Frusher