Young Trainer Mason harris Gets His First Winner

Mason Harris With His First Winner Star Rose
Mason Harris With His First Winner Star Rose
Temora held a 14 race programme with dogs coming from as far as Sydney and Melbourne for our final of the Maiden 311m and the heats of the Temora Ex-Services Memorial Cup.

The first, a maiden over the short saw a lot of locals in it. There was a good start by all and into the straight, locals Wamberal Teddy and He Who Nose were neck and neck with He Who Nose getting to the line first to win for Col Thacker with Wamberal Teddy second and third was Shady Gold Lara in the time of 18.17.

The Max Derrick 457 maiden saw Sean Bannerman’s dog, Kirby Lane give nothing else a chance, leading all the way in 26.26 with Joshua Lane trying hard for second and Neat and Smart third.

Mason Harris’ first dog Star Rose takes out the Piroque Lodge Maiden by leading all the way from Pause and Lose and Gunna Grondo filling the places in a good 17.96.

The fourth was the Ellis Breust Painting 4th Grade which saw Walkabout Roxy win again for Jason Cameron in 18.07 from Major Explosion being second and third was Wyndham Nikkita.

Bling Bling Ado wins the Eddie Harmer Painting 457 for Trevor Cook in 26.34 with Frida Bale and Gunnadoo Blaze.

Next was the final of the Nice Products 311 Maiden where any could win. On the jump, all were in line with Asper Oh getting checked with Grogan Boy and this allowed Brianna’s Babe a clear run to take the lead and to hang on to win from Ella Fella Tella and Asper Oh running home well for third in 18.00. The winner is trained by Peter Cowell of Wagga Wagga.

The first heat of the Ex-Services Cup saw the Ted Doss trained Osti’s Force jump to the front and lead all the way from Cherry Osti and third was Sunlit Jodes in the time of 25.92.

The Cornford’s Hardware Stakes for maidens went to the first starter, Dazzling Eyes who is trained by Julie Hopper of Victoria in the time of 18.08 from Barry Dawson and Parrydise Hill filling the places.

The second heat of the Ex-Services Cup was taken out by Ted Doss again with Classical Osti winning in 25.86 from Spice Silver who ran home well for second and third in was Not Cheap.

The Blue Paws 5th Grade 311 saw the one scratched and the 10 start. On the jump, all came together and the best to come out of it was Tiggerlong Oliva and Cold Tea Jack but in the home run after getting clear, Swanky Pumpkin ran home too strong to win in 17.97 for Donna Widdows with Tiggerlong Oliva second and Cold Tea Jack third.

The 3rd heat of the Ex-Services Cup saw the Judy Robinson trained Colonel Solo jump to the front to lead all the way with Osti’s Treasure and Awesome Wishes filling the places in 25.88.

Garry Anesbury’s Cannia Be Cool takes out the Crutcher’s Supa IGA in 17.99 from Redwood Princess and Princess Jet who filled the places.

Heat 4 of the Ex-Services Cup saw a good field with the only local winning being the Col Bradley trained She Won’t Panick running the fastest time of 25.80 with Cruiser Bale trying hard for second and third in was Calleen Whisper.

The lucky last saw Youtar Tiger win for Geoff Curtail in the AG-N-Vet Stakes with Molly Brooker and Mink Adams filling the places in 25.97.

The Temora High School Hospitality Students took over the running of our Club kiosk.and by all reports did an excellent job.

The Temora Ex-Services Memorial Cup Final will be held at the next race meeting on 5th October.

The final (not in box draw order) is Osti’s Force, Cherry Osti, Classical Osti, Spice Silver, Colonel Solo, Osti’s Treasure, She Won’t Panick and Cruiser Bale with 1st reserve Not Cheap and 2nd reserve Calleen Whisper.