Martin Treble Tops At Virginia Coursing

On a wet drizzley day, Miss Eva Mai showed her best to take out the Cory & Corina Turner Open Stake in defeating Howzat Colmar.

Star of the day was Dale Martin with a treble – Uno Nino, Diamond Line and Brooke Lindsay boosted his lead in the Trainer of the Year Award.

Conner’s Angel showed her liking for straight track racing when winning the T J Stone Maiden Trophy for Yvonne Maxwell.

With only three weeks to the finale of the season and the running of the 2008 Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Waterloo Cup, the Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services Derby and the Two Wells Hardware & More Oaks, owners and trainers are reminded that public trials will be held on the next two Sundays. Nominations close 9.00 am on the Wednesday preceding our final meeting to be held on 27-28 September.

Full Results :
Race 1 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
The No More Money syndicate’s UNO NINO (BD D, Mar ’06; Primo Uno/Trendy Oak defeated Kevin Lambert’s ELANNA (BE B, Jan ’04; Silver Saul/Erica Dee) by 3 lengths in 15.56. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

Race 2 : ADELAIDE FURNITURE & ELECTRICAL NOVICE STAKE
Mark Hurley’s COORDINATE (BK B, Nov ’05; Hallucinate/Budda Koo Koo) defeated Paul Turner’s MAJOR HAUL (WBEBD B, Jul ’06; Hall’s Northern/Cost Factor) by 6 lengths in 15.54. Winner trained by Vic Kellaway.

Race 3 : RUBY HOME LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Roger Raven’s DIAMOND LINE (BEW D, May ’05; Hotline Hero/Bilton Queen) defeated Vera Louca’s ZED FAST (BD B, Jun ’05; Surf Lorian/Fast Lankan) by 4 lengths in 15.48. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

Race 4 : T J STONE COURSING MAIDEN STAKE
Yvonne Maxwell’s CONNER’S ANGEL (BK B, Oct ’05; Hallucinate/Looks Awesome) defeated Barry Shepheard’s ARBOUR AUSSIE (F D, Feb ’06; Where’s Pedro/Arbour Tess) by 2 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by Yvonne Maxwell.

Race 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE MAIDEN STAKE
Tim Ieraci’s LADY OF PASSION (WBE B, Mar ’07; Lionhearted/Bajroad Miss) defeated Shen by 1.5 lengths in 15.70. Winner trained by Tim Ieraci.

Race 6 : BENNY’S LANDSCAPING SUPPLIES MAIDEN STAKE
Dale Martin’s BROOKE LINDSAY (BK B, Aug ’06; Hallucinate/Allan’s Rocket) defeated Geoff Collins’ BUZZ CAFÉ (BE B, May ’06; Collision/Ukiah) by 1 length in 15.86. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

Race 7 : LUCKY PRISTINE @ STUD JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Paul Turner’s KING CHEADLE (BK D, Sep ’06; Bond/Just Sarah Jane) defeated Karen Bearpark’s KINKY BOOTS (F B, Nov ’06; Just The Best/Bahloo Flyer) by a head in 15.45. Winner trained by Paul Turner.

Race 8 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Karen Bearpark’s ROUSSEAU (BD D, Nov ’06; Just The Best/Bahloo Flyer) defeated Michelle Stirling’s FAIR DISPLAY (BK B, Feb ’07; Royal Assassin/Indoor Grace) by a length in 15.62. Winner trained by Karen Bearpark.

Race 9 : THE DECOTA TURNER OAKS/DERBY PRELUDE
Neil Mann’s PILLAGE (BK D, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) defeated Steven Coates’ LAW BREAKER (BK D, Jul ’06; Exceptional/Crimes Intended) by 5 lengths in 15.55. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

Race 10 : CORY & CORINA TURNER OPEN STAKE
Don Turner’s MISS EVA MAI (RF B, Apr ’06; Carnage/Miss Aimee Lee) defeated Justin Penn’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; Solve The Puzzle/Hopper Lee) by 2 lengths in 15.18. Winner trained by Don Turner.