Howzat Catches ‘Em Out A Virginia

Apart from one shower, the coursing was run in blustery but dry conditions. Howzat Colmar for Justin Penn just proved how good she is when defeating Brute State and running the fastest of the day – 15.03.

The jackpot has risen to $804 and Andreas Louca thought he was on a good thing when Zed Fast was drawn as the Jackpot dog; unfortunately, Yo Banana Boy put paid to Andreas’ plans in the final run.

Remember the next meeting, Sunday 20 July – and don’t forget the Waterloo Cup is getting closer and with an estimated $5000 winner’s purse, it makes it worth your while to give your dog its two runs before this event on 27 September.

Full Results :
Race 1 : Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services All Aged
Justin Penn’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; /Hopper Lee) defeated ’ Brute State (FW D, Jan ’04; /Acacia Champagne) by 3 lengths in 15.03 (Best). Winner trained by Justin Penn.

Race 2 : Two Wells Hardware & More Juvenile/Maiden Stake
Steven Coates’ LAW BREAKER (BK D, Jul ’06; Exceptional/Crimes Intended) defeated ’s UNCLE REMUS (BKW D, Jul ’06; Collide/Fair Dancer) by 2 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by John Spoolder.

Race 3 : Ruby Home Loans Novice Stake
Neil Mann’s PILLAGE (BK D, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) defeated Marie Harvey’s BUCK’S NIGHT (BKW D, Jan ’05; Trewly Special/Wedding) in 15.23. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

Race 4 : Benny’s Landscape Supplies Maiden Stake
’ YOU STAR (BK B, Feb ’06; Dominator/Jungle Beauty) defeated Rosalie Lopresto’s INSIGNIA (BK D, Apr ‘;04; Exceptional/Irish Harp) in 15.56. Winner trained by Anita Cairns.

Race 5 : Lucky Pristine At Stud Maiden Stake
Four Blokes and a Lady syndicates’ (BK D, Aug ’05; Big Daddy Cool/Awesome Sal) defeated David Woodstock’s ROMAN (BEBD D, Oct ’04; Arvo’s Express/Setting Style) by 1 length in 15.29. Winner trained by Graeme Stirling.

Race 6 : Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Maiden Stake
Karen Bearpark’s YO BANANA BOY (BD D, Feb ’06; Dominator/Jungle Beauty) defeated Vera Louca’s ZED FAST (BD B, Jun ’05; Surf Lorian/Fast Lankan) by 5 lengths in 15.23. Winner trained by Karen Bearpark.

Race 7 : Emerley Park Maiden Stake
Robert Tturner’s (BK D, Feb ’06; Brett Lee/Wedding) defeated ’s ANNIE TOKAAM (F B, Nov ’05; /Sailor Jupiter) by 10 lengths in 15.49. Winner trained by .

Similar Greyhound Racing News

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments