Neil Mann Kicks Off 2009 Coursing Season In Style

In ideal coursing conditions, even with a slight shower, Neil Mann has a wonderful start to the 2009 season when leading in a treble with Pillage, and .

Third Edition was the recipient of the “Run of the Day” award decided by Vaun Gray. Both Lauren Harris and Paul Turner had a double with their respective charges.

The Open Stake saw return to coursing after a brilliant 2008, however Pillage was able to pull out all stops when defeating Howzat Colmar by 2 lengths in 15.05. In another close course, Tourist Col defeated by a length in 15.40.

The next Virginaia coursing meeting is scheduled for 19 April and will feature the Cairnsys Novice Stake for greyhounds who have only won a maiden event at coursing. Nominations close with GRSA on Wednesday 15 April at 9.00 am.

Virginia Coursing Results For Sunday 5th April 2009

Race 1 : Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services Open Stake
Neil Mann’s PILLAGE (BK D, Sep ’06; Carnage/Nirimba Pearl) defeated Justin Penn’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; Solve The Puzzle/Hopper Lee) by 2 lengths in 15.05. Winner trained by Neill Mann.

Race 2 : Chairman’s Maiden Stake
Graeme George’s TOURIST COL (BK D, Nov ’06; /Olympic Tourist) defeated ’s DANGER RHODE (F D, May ’06; big Daddy Cool/Ashlee Rhode) by 1 length in 15.40. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

Race 3 : Ruby Loans Maiden Stake
Graeme George’s THIRD EDITION (BK D, Nov ’06; Premier Fantasy/Olympic Tourist) defeated Lauren Harris’ STIMULATOR (BK D, Jan ’06; /Malagro Princess) by 8 lengths in 15.16. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

Race 4 : Two Wells Hardware & More Maiden Stake
Kirrily Watson’s BEGUILING (RF B, Sep ’06; Most Awesome/Bella Hunter) defeated Vernon Anderson’s BRITNEY’S PRIDE (RF B, Nov ’06; King’s Cadet/Rocket’s Intent) by 5 lengths in 15.51. Winner trained by .

Race 5 : Benny’s Landscape Supplies Novice Stake
’s FAX AFFAIR (BE B, Jan ’06; Lindale Blue/Carnie Girl) defeated Neil Mann’s SKYLAH (BK B, Apr ’05; Bombastic Shiraz/Tourist Suzie) by 2 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Paul Turner.

Race 6 : Kennard’s Hire Juvenile Maiden Stake
Lynette Simes’ DAKOTA OCTANE (BDW D, May ’07; Pure Octane/Dakota Diva) defeated John Spoolder’s LOOSE LIPS LARRY (BKW D, May ’07; Big Daddy Cool/Tamala Park) by a neck in 15.32. Winner trained by Colin Simes.

Race 7 : Emerley Park Juvenile Maiden Stake
The Prime Park Racing Syndicate’s DIGITIZE (BK D, Jul ’07; Digital/Quee Two) defeated John Spoolder’s CARBON THUNDER (BK D, May ’07; Big Daddy Cool/Tamala Park) by 1.5 lengths in 15.45. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

Race 8 : Todd Gray Maiden Stake
The Prime Park Racing Syndicate’s MEMORIAL DRIVE (BK B, Jan ’07; Late Late Show/Ultimate Alice) defeated Mazwell Dolheguy’s KEL CAN DO (BK B, May ’07; Phoenix Ice/Dyna Cyprus) by 5 lengths in 15.33. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

Race 9 : Adelaide Furniture & Electrical Maiden Stake
Paul Turner’s JUSTICE PREVAILS (BK D, Sep ’06; Bond/Just Sarah Jane) defeated Bill Rayner’s RUSTY ROULETTE (BK D, Apr ’04; Exceptional/Irish Harp) by 8 lengths in 15.15. Winner trained by Paul Turner.

0 0 votes
Article Rating

More greyhound news

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments