Cruiser Bale Secures Fathers Day Stakes

Fathers Day Stakes Presentation
Fathers Day Stakes Presentation
Temora held a 12 race programme in nice sunny weather with only 2 locals keeping the flag flying for us.

The first of 3 heats over the short for maidens saw a good start by all with Trevor Cook from Wagga Wagga taking the first with Haydo’s Ado in 18.35. Brianna’s Babe took out second and Ella Fella Tella took out third.

The Cornford’s Hardware 457 saw Trevor win again with all the way leader, Mink Adams. Gold Bonds tried hard for second and Yankee Invader ran home well for third in 26.94.

The second maiden heat being the Ag-N-Vet went to the Gavin Meacham and Les Joyce owned and Len Sargood trained Grogan Boy in a good 18.20 with Le Grande and Step Off filling the places.

Wayne Taylor took out the Crutcher’s Supa IGA Stakes with the Cootamundra trained Altair Izmir in 26.59 with Miss Enforcer, second and third was Kool Lee.

The Nice Products Heat 3 of the maidens saw Victorian first starter Asper Oh bolt in for Peter Lambert in an excellent 17.97 with Let’s Go Speedy trying hard for second and Solo Ironman third.

The Father’s Day 457 saw a good field with the lead changing several times only to see Cruiser Bale hit the post first for Sean Bannerman of Reefton and was also presented with a trophy of bottles of wine. She Won’t Panick ran home well for second and Yodelling Yoda third in 26.39.

Peter Lambert form Victoria makes it a double with Secret Bullet winning the Neil Grimmer & Co Stakes from Pearl Lane and third was Tumblong Vo Vo in 26.54.

The Max Derrick’s 4/5 Grade 311 saw Royal Ado jump straight to the front and win for Trevor Cook in 18.29 with Picadilly Babe second and Dreamline Boy third.

Race 9, the Piroque Lodge Stakes went to the Jason Cameron trained Walkabout Roxy from Bungendore with After Shock trying hard for second and Iluka Betty third in 18.22.

David Longmore takes out the Ellis Breust Painting Stakes with Off The Richter in 18.40 from Uncle Eli and City Bride.

Race 11 went to Osti Lee Dream who is trained by Cherryl Bradley of Temora with Swanky Annie and Law of Life filling the places in 17.87.

The last, the Eddie Harmer Painting Stakes was taken out by Precision City in a photo from Shoo Fly Shoo and Swanky Suzie in 18.68 with the winner being trained by Matthew Miller of Junee.

Our next meeting on the 21st September will be the Final of the Maiden 311. The field (not in box draw order) is :

  • Haydo’s Ado
  • Brianna’s Babe
  • Grogan Boy
  • Le Grande
  • Asper Oh
  • Let’s Go Speedy
  • Ella Fella Tella
  • Step Off
  • 1st reserve Solo Ironman
  • 2nd reserve Pause and Lose

Also next meeting are the heats of the Temora Ex Services Memorial Cup, open to all over the 457m. This race is sponsored by our local Ex Services Club.