Matcott And Harvey Score Virginia Coursing Doubles

After a wild Saturday with record rainfall and gale force winds, the sun shone on Virginia coursing yet again.

The track was in superb condition with some fast times recorded early in the day.

Weowna Cha Cha for Justin Penn showed her liking for straight track racing with a strong 2 length win over Sir Johnathon.

Ken Myers produced a strong winner with Rexeray who defeated Kellie Stott’s Hitro Nitro in the Novice Stake.

The first of Shaun Matcott’s double was provided by Aiden Bale when he defeated Copiosa Bale and Kirsty Bale defeated Must Fly in 15.38.

Turner’s Crossing won for Murray Harvey defeating Lady in Waiting in 15.30 and Saintly Smuggler defeated Cool Smuggler also for Murray Harvey.

I’m The Wolf won for Todd Kelly defeating Regal Smuggler and Lauren Harris greeted the judge with Dishonour when taking out the Juvenile and defeating Fancy Dan.

Adam Martin produced his Superman pup, Sleet of Gold, to win the Emerley Park Maiden Stake by defeating Sea View Jet.

Owners and trainers are reminded that the 2010 Waterloo Cup is to be held on Saturday/Sunday 18-19 September in conjunction with the 2010 SA Oaks and SA Derby. The Waterloo Cup carries a winner’s purse of $2700 and the Oaks and Derby are worth $1800 to the winner respectively.

The Waterloo Cup is for the best 32 and preference will be given to greyhounds who have coursed previously.

The Oaks and Derby are for the best 16 (bitches and dogs whelped on or after 1 July 2008 respectively.

Nominations close with GRSA at 9.00 am on Wednesday 15 September.

Supporting events will be run, but our focus is on our feature events for 2010.

A Consolation will be run for those greyhounds eliminated from the first round of the Waterloo Cup with a Purse being run for those greyhounds eliminated in the second round of the Cup.

Remember, your greyhounds will appreciate the change and you’ll have a “fun” day.

Virginia Coursing Results

  • RACE 1 : RUBY LOANS NOVICE/ONE MIXED STAKE
    Brent Kline’s WEOWNA CHA CHA (BK B, May ’07; Bombastic Shiraz/Passed History) defeated Shaun Laffin’s SIR JOHNATHON (BK D, Apr ’07; Diffuser/Sweet Kirsha) by 2 lengths in 15.45. Winner trained by Justin Penn.
  • RACE 2 : MACRO MEATS & GOURMET GAME NOVICE STAKE
    Ken Myers’ REXERAY (BK D, Feb ’07; Bond/Lovely Prima) defeated the Scamadel Syndicate’s HITRO NITRO (BE D, Feb ’08; Where’s Pedro/Winsome Minnie) by 3 lengths in 15.31. Winner trained by Ken Myers.
  • RACE 3 ; KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
    Paul Wheeler’s AIDEN BALE (WF D, Mar ’08; Where’s Pedro/Benden Flex) defeated Paul Wheeler’s COPIOSA BALE (BK B, Nov 2008; Droopy’s Shearer/Odessa Bale) by 6 lengths in 15.46. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.
  • RACE 4 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
    Andrew Fremantle’s TURNER’S CROSSING (BK D, Jul ’08; Bombastic Shiraz/Dreamabeet) defeated Barbara Cahill’s LADY IN WAITING (WBK B, Jul ’08; Regal Brett/Simone) by 6 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.
  • RACE 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE MAIDEN STAKE
    Paul Wheeler’s KIRSTY BALE (WF B, Jun ’08; Larking About/Denise Bale) defeated Allen Maxwell’s MUST FLY (BEW B, May ’08; Most Awesome/Flying Fairy) by 3 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.
  • RACE 6 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
    Adam Martin’s SLEET OF GOLD (RF B, Jan ’09; Superman/Sound of Sleet) defeated Ashley Bartlett’s SEA VIEW JET (BK B, Nov ‘06; November Fury/Jet Wings) by 1 length in 15.70. Winner trained by Adam Martin.
  • RACE 7 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
    Todd Kelly’s I’M THE WOLF (BK D, Feb ’09; Collide/Patonga Park) defeated Stephen Willis’ REGAL SMUGGLER (WBD D, Mar ’09; Brute Bernard/Crazy Smuggler) by 1 length in 15.81. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.
  • RACE 8 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
    Stephen Willis’ SAINTLY SMUGGLER (BD D, Mar ‘09’ Brute Bernard/Crazy Smuggler) defeated Stephen Willis’ COOL SMUGGLER (WF D, Mar ’09; Brute Bernard/Crazy Smuggler) by 1.5 lengths in 15.82. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.
  • RACE 9 : GOTBA JUVENILE STAKE
    The Lady Luck Syndicate’s DISHONOUR (BE D, Jan ’09; Talk’s Cheap/Whistle Stopper) defeated Todd Kelly’s FANCY DAN (BK D, Sep ’08; Carnage/Foundy’s Mate) by 1 length in 15.34. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments