Winners Spread Around At Virginia Coursing

With a very small program of 6 races, the winners were evenly spread amongst 6 trainers.

With an absolute surfeit of racing in South Australia and in the Gawler area, the Club struggled for nominations but supported by a small band of dedicated coursing enthusiasts managed to stage this meeting.

Fastest time honours were divided between Mr Trixstar and Dyna Zacker who both ran 15.25. Parsipanny returned to racing after a broken hock with a good win in the Open Stake.

Our next feature date is scheduled for 17 July when we will be running the 2011 Rising Star Stakes – a classic aged event for dogs and bitches whelped on or after 1 July 2009 and the 2011 Patrons Cup – an open event for the best 16 dogs nominated.

With 16 entries, the Club is programmed for a $1800 to the winner final; however, if numbers reduce, so does the prizemoney. Nominations close with GRSA at 9.00 am on Wednesday 13 July.

RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Don Turner’s JOSHIA BALE (RF D, Jul ’08; Hallucinate/Cynthis Bale) defeated Heather Collins’ GO WILD FELP (BK D, Jul ’07; Go Wild Teddy/Benden Flex) by 5 lengths in 15.34. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 2 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
The Wahoo Racing Syndicate’s MR TRIXSTAR (BK D, Dec ’08; Collision/Elle Bingle) defeated Paul Wheeler’s DIRRAN BALE (BK D, Oct ’08; Tim’s Crow/Summer Bale) by 1.5 length in 15.32. Winner trained by Michael Stewart.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Brendan Wheeler’s DYNA ZACKER (RF D, Mar ’09; Where’s Pedro/Bromwyn Bale) defeated Mike Haworth’s DELTA GOLD (RF B, Jan ’08) by 2.5 lengths in 15.30. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 4 : GOTBA OPEN STAKE
Michael Louth’s PARSIPANNY (BKW B, Jul ’07; Collide/Mohar) defeated the Barry Jones’ SLIPPER’S TONIC (BK B, Feb
07; Bond/Slipper’s Gin) by 2.5 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Rolland Parry.

RACE 5 : KENNARD’S HIRE NOVICE STAKE
Neil Mann’s MR DEFIANT (BKW D, Feb ’09; Rivergum Slayer/Regional Royale) defeated Cosimo Lopresto’s DAKOTA FLAIR (F B, May’07; Pure Octane/Dakota Diva) by 2.5 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 6 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE STAKE
The Double Gee Syndicate’s WOT PRICE AGRO (BK D, Jul ’09; Hallucinate/Red Penny) defeated The Double Gee Syndicate’s WOT PRICE CURLY (RF D, Jul ’09; Hallucinate/Red Penny) by ¾ length in 15.45. Winner trained by Michael Giniotis.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments