Friday 6th February 2009


Race 1 515m M 18.58
GRNSW TROPHY
1 DEFENSIO M WAYNE VANDERBURG
2 JET NITRO M MATTHEW BRUNKER
3 MISS UNO M SAM SULTANA
4 MISS SISSY M PETER COHEN
5 MAGGIE’S LEAP M TERRENCE CURRY
6 JAG’S FLYER M WARREN CUNNINGHAM
7 BEST BULLET M RODNEY STEWART
8 FIVE TO LIFE M PAUL LONG
9 WHY BOTHER M WAYNE HOGAN
10 BUCKY BEAVER M MICHAEL COADY

Race 2 413m 5 19.18
SKY CHANNEL TROPHY
1 SPRING LOADER 5 PAUL RODERICK
2 TOTAL STYLE 5 MATHEW MONCRIEFF
3 STRIKING GENETIC 5 JAMIE EDWARDS
4 OBAFEMI 5 RIKKY MONCRIEFF
5 MR. DAMAGE 5 ROBERT BROWNE
6 OZZIE HOOTS 5 MARK ROBERTS
7 EXCEPTIONAL ISA 5 WAYNE ATTWILL
8 MACAU 5 JASON MACKAY
9 GENISTA GEORGIA 5 NEIL FALLS
10 GO GAZ 5 NEIL FALLS

Race 3 515m 5 19.38
LORD MAYORS TROPHY
1 CERTAIN MAGIC 5 MICHAEL ABBOTT
2 LONE PUZZLE 5 RICHARD RILEY
3 JANE REACTION 5 LINDSAY AKERS
4 SCHOONER OR TWO 5 JOHN VANDERBURG
5 LIGHTING FLOOD 5 CHAD GARRARD
6 MISS GRAPPA 5 MATHEW MONCRIEFF
7 ASSASSIN ON BAIL 5 EDWARD JAGO
8 SHOT AWAY 5 JASON MACKAY
9 KENIBEA 5 MATHEW MONCRIEFF
10 LA VOCA 5 JOHN SWEET

Race 4 515m M 19.58
GRAND PATRONS TROPHY
1 BLUE FLASH M MICHAEL MOWLE
2 LOCHINVAR MILANO M ROBERT SMITH
3 SLEEPY SILVER M SHANE HILL
4 ITCHICOO PARK M WARREN CUNNINGHAM
5 FATTY LUGGAGE M DENIS HOGAN
6 JUST BELLA M MATHEW MONCRIEFF
7 COOL CYCLONE M RODNEY STEWART
8 KERRIE’S FANTASY M KEVIN ELLIOTT
9 HALF A RUDDER M WAYNE VANDERBURG
10 HARDY’S RETURN M RON BELL

Race 5 515m NG 20.25
NEXIA COURT N/FUTURITY FINAL
1 DIGITAL MAGIC 3 MICHAEL ABBOTT
2 MONA’S ABBEY 5 WARREN HARPER
3 NOVA SURF 2 NEAL GRAY
4 SKY FLY HIGH 3 VINCENT BENNETT
5 BONGEEN’S GIRL 3 WARREN HARPER
6 SMART BETSY 4 KEL GREENOUGH
7 WHIRLY STORM 3 REG HAZELGROVE
8 FARMOR SWIFT 3 ROBERT BRITTON
9 JANE REACTION 5 LINDSAY AKERS
10 FIERY OPAL 4 CAROL HUDSON

Race 6 515m 4/5 20.58
GREYHOUND RECORDER AUST DAY CUP
1 MALLAWA MISS 4 BELINDA BLAKE
2 STONER 4 JOHN CARR
3 GOLDEN CARNAGE 4 PETER MAYTOM
4 LUE ROAD 4 KIM HYDE
5 CYRUS TOKAAM 4 HELEN PULLMAN
6 SILENT STORM 4 MAURICE GUERIN
7 DYLAN TOKAAM 3 HELEN PULLMAN
8 ADAM’S ME MATE 5 STEPHEN ATKINS
9 TIGERTRON 5 ALAN CROKER
10 SUPREME JET 5 RHONDA FRASER

Race 7 515m 4/5 21.18
NEWCASTLE HERALD CUP
1 VARGAS 4 SUSAN SMITH
2 SUPREME JET 5 RHONDA FRASER
3 JAC ASSASSIN 5 CHARLES MCINTYRE
4 RAMONZO 4 RAYMOND LEE
5 FIERY OPAL 4 CAROL HUDSON
6 MCTEARAWAY 4 JOHN SWEET
7 HANNAH JANE 5 SANDRA WELLS
8 SHADY CHARACTER 4 ARTHUR ARMSTRONG
9 BAM BAM DASH 5 DAVID HOARE
10 AWESOME CHAPMAN 5 EDWARD JAGO

Race 8 515m NG 21.50
NEWCASTLE HERALD N/DERBY FINAL
1 GENISTA THUNDER 3 NEIL FALLS
2 FEDEX 4 JASON THOMPSON
3 SURFIN’ SILENCE 3 MALCOLM DAWSON
4 BIG TEE MAC 4 NATALIE ATCHISON
5 SNOZZ 2 JASON MACKAY
6 SYDNEY VELLA 3 JOHANNES VANDERBURG
7 SNELL TO EXCEL 3 ANTHONY AZZOPARDI
8 EIGHTH WONDER 3 DAVID BURNETT
9 VARGAS 4 SUSAN SMITH
10 LAST MAN OUT 5 MARK GATT

Race 9 413m 4/5 22.28
DAVID GALLERY TROPHY
1 COME ON CURLY 4 THOMAS PULLMAN
2 NEIL’S MUFFIN 4 JACQUI JAGO
3 JOEY’S PUZZLE 5 LOUISE MCGEE
4 SANTORINI STYLE 4 EMANUEL BORG
5 SUNSET SHIRAZ 4 RIKKY MONCRIEFF
6 LAURIE’S ROCKET 5 BARRY WATERS
7 LEBRON 4 DAVID BURNETT
8 CELTIC ANGEL 5 MATHEW MONCRIEFF
9 MISS OPTIMAL 5 MATHEW MONCRIEFF
10 ROB’S PARADE 5 ROBERT BENHARD

Race 10 413m 5 22.45
JOHN GILMOUR TROPHY
1 SERENA WILL 5 RIKKY MONCRIEFF
2 DISINTERGRATE 5 JASON MACKAY
3 CYCLONE PEDRO 5 JEFFREY JAEGER
4 KAMACO 5 THOMAS PULLMAN
5 WATTLE YOU BEE 5 BEVERLEY SWEENEY
6 JIMMY GOGOLAC 5 LIANO RENDINA
7 SNEAKY ENFORCER 5 KENNETH WELLS
8 SHE’S WALAMMBY 5 ROBERT RODERICK
9 HORRENDOUS 5 ROBERT BROWNE
10 OUR ENFORCER 5 NEIL GOOGE