Matcott Treble At Virginia Coursing

An 8 race program saw coursing conducted in cool, cloudy conditions.

Shaun Matcott travelled to Virginia for a good day’s racing – leading in 3 winners and the runners-up – Espionage, Evil Clown and Allen Dayo.

Daren Ensten was an excited trainer when Lash Out won the Macro Meats Novice Stake.

The aptly named, Dirty Bertie won for Murray Harvey in the Juvenile Maiden and Peter Hurley’s Unique Kist also greeted the judge.

Scott Keylock provided the winner and runner up in the Emerley Park Maiden Stake with Fantuzzi and Shaun Laffin had Sparrow Baz spot on for the Turner Family Open Stake – running the best of the day in 14.91.

A reminder to all owners and trainers that Sunday 11 October is our closing meeting for the 2009 season. Nominations will be accepted for all types of events – and close with GRSA at 9.00 am on Wednesday 7 October.

Full Results

RACE 1 : MACRO MEATS NOVICE STAKE
Carole Scott’s LASH OUT (BD D, Nov ’07; Digital/Madam Lash) defeated Marie Harvey’s AIRBAG (BD B, Aug ’07; Bombastic Shiraz/Beilharz Sunset) by a head in 15.32. Winner trained by Daren Ensten.

RACE 2 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Philip Lenehan’s ESPIONAGE (BK D, Jan ’07; Bond/Kikiku) defeated Rebecca Wienert’s CLASSY DALPA (RBD B, Oct ’07; World Class/Chantilly Bale) by 3 lengths in 15.34. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 3 : ADELAIDE FURNITURE & ELECTRICAL MAIDEN STAKE
Philip Lenehan’s EVIL CLOWN (BD B, Nov ’07; Surf Lorian/Uno Nan) defeated Peter Knott’s FLYING RAGER (BK B, Jun ’06; Rage of Fury/Flying Atwell) by ½ length in . Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 4 : RUBY LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Janice Wheeler’s ALLEN DAYO (BKW D, Sep ’07; Pacific Mile/Dyna Caitlan) defeated Sarah Smith’s BUNGALA BALE (BK D, Dec ’05; Hallucinate/Imelda Bale) by 9 lengths in 15.28. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 5 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE JUVENILE MAIDEN STAKE
Peter Hill’s DIRTY BERTIE (WBK D, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Miss Scarlet) defeated Marie Harvey’s RHETT’S SON (WBK D, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Miss Scarlet) by 4 lengths in 15.35. Winner trained by Murray Harvey.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SERVICES JUVENILE MAIDEN STAKE
The Hurley’s UNIQUE KIST (BK D, Feb ’08; Elgrando/Ivory Kist) defeated Marie Harvey’s COOL FEVER (BE D, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Miss Scarlet) by ¾ length in 15.30. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Scott Keylock’s FANTUZZI (WBD D, Apr ’08; Robust Character/Howdy Ally) defeated Scott Keylock’s LESS STRESS (BD B, Apr ’08; Robust Character/Howdy Ally) by 3 lengths in 15.62. Winner trained by Scott Keylock.

RACE 8 : TURNER FAMILY OPEN STAKE
Shaun Laffin’s SPARROW BAZ (BEBD D, Mar ’07; Elite State/Bazwill) defeated Bronwyn McPhail’s BOUTIQUE BALE (F B; ’05; Climate Control/Andra Bale) by 4 lengths in 14.91. Winner trained by Shaun Laffin.