Nangar Lucy wins 2023 Group 2 Black Top at The Gardens
Nangar Lucy produced a huge finish to take out the Group 2 Black Top final on Friday night at The Gardens.
Trained by Dennis Barnes, the 2023 Group 1 Peter Mossman Opal winner lined up in the 515m final as the +125 race favourite on greyhound betting apps.
Jumping from box one, Nangar Lucy sat fourth around the first bend, with Frisky Felon (+1300) in the lead after the box rise.
Second favourite with online bookmakers, Umberto, who was priced a +170 chance, moved up to take over and looked to kick away into the home straight until Nangar Lucy served up the challenge on the line with Frisky Felon.
Nangar Lucy took the win, beating Umberto by 0.13 lengths in 29.71, with Frisky Felon back in third.
2023 Group 2 Black Top (The Gardens, 515m) – Nangar Lucy (29.71) T: Dennis Barnes
Last week, Nangar Lucy won her heat of the Black Top dominantly by close to nine lengths beating home Pink Tickles and Go Bears.
Nangar Lucy adds the Group 2 title to her Group 1 victory on July 8, when she beat home Bella Una and Zipping Foxy to take the $75,000 to-the-winner Peter Mosman Opal.
The daughter of Fernando Bale and Fancy Dancer has now won seven of her 13 starts, with an additional four minor placings, while banking $136,180 in prizemoney.
For the first time, the 2023 Black Top also doubled as The Gardens Million Dollar Chase (MDC) regional final, with the first four greyhounds across the line receiving direct entry to the MDC semi-finals on October 6.
Fourth-placed Hurricane's Fury gains an MDC semi-final berth as second placed Umberto had already qualified through his Group 1 Dapto Megastar win.
Nangar Lucy, Frisky Felon, and Hurricane's Fury join Wagga Regional qualifiers Kelsey Bale, Dundee Smokey, and Hector Fawley in qualifying for the MDC semi's.
The MDC race series now moves on with the last three regional finals at Grafton, Nowra, and Gosford.
You can read the full Million Dollar Chase series schedule here: 2023 Million Dollar Chase Schedule
2023 Million Dollar Chase Semi Finalists
- Saige Tenniele T: Kody Charles (WA)
- Aussie Rocks T: Geoff Mitchell (VIC)
- Tinker Norm T: Craig Burns (VIC)
- Postman Pat T: Jason Thompson (VIC/NZ)
2023 National Sprint Championship
- Fire Hose T: Dave Geall (VIC)
- Time Chariot T: Glen Summerfield (NSW)
- Taw Commander T: Andrew Rhodes (NSW)
Goulburn Regional MDC Final
- Nora's Boy T: Shaun Guthrie (NSW)
- Sunshine Lily T: Mitchell Jobson (NSW)
- Weffalee Shield T: Tony Forbes (NSW)
Taree Regional MDC Final
- Umberto T: Jason Thompson (VIC)
- Mortified T: Chris O'Brien (NSW)
- Remember This T: Vic Sultana (NSW)
Group 1 Dapto Megastar
- Nangar Rocket T: Dennis Barnes (NSW)
- Total Glamour T: Leighton Winter (NSW)
- Spring Elegance T: Joshua Board (NSW)
Dubbo Regional MDC Final
- Kruger Lass T: Bronwyn Welsh (VIC)
- Landyn Bale T: Mark Delbridge (VIC)
- Ailee Bale T: Mark Delbridge (VIC)
Broken Hill Regional MDC Final
- Isle's Entity T: Michelle Sultana (NSW/VIC)
- Twin Turbo T: Susan Smith (NSW)
- Fernando Rocker T: Michelle Sultana (NSW)
Maitland Regional MDC Final
- Al's Entity T: Michelle Sultana (NSW/VIC)
- Eyes To Eyes T: Neville Brown (NSW)
- Lidsdale Road T: Garry Coles (NSW)
Bulli Regional MDC Final
- Magistrate T: Greg Stella (QLD)
- Magic Secret T: Barbara Beach (NSW)
- Kingsbrae Boo T: Karl Miller (NSW)
Casino Regional MDC Final
- MacKenna T: Michelle Carruthers (VIC)
- Royal Nangar T: Ray Smith (NSW)
- Mr Yellowstone T: Jodie Lord (NSW)
Temora Regional MDC Final
- Nad Al Sheba T: Peter Lagogiane (NSW)
- Copious T: Justin King (NSW)
- Magic Muffin T: Mark Gatt (NSW)
Richmond Regional MDC Final
- Jet Keen T: Allan Syphers (NSW)
- Froch T: Tanya Nieuwendyk (NSW)
- Julia Bush T: Jamie Bush (NSW)
Gunnedah Regional MDC Final
- Kelsey Bale T: Daniel Gibbons (VIC)
- Dundee Smokey T: Geoff Scott-Smith (VIC)
- Hector Fawley T: Lisa Cockerell (VIC)
Wagga Regional MDC Final
- Nangar Lucy T: Dennis Barnes (NSW)
- Frisky Felon T: Mark Davidson (NSW)
- Hurricane's Fury T: Joe McFadyen (NSW)
2023 Group 2 Black Top (The Gardens)
2023 Group 2 Black Top
2023 Black Top Results The Gardens 515m Group 2 $40,000 to-the-winner Thursday, September 22, 2023 29.71
|
|
1st |
1 Nangar Lucy
T: Dennis Barnes 29.71 – $40,000 +125
|
2nd |
3 Umberto
T: Jason Thompson 29.72 0.13 lengths $8,500 +170
|
3rd |
2 Frisky Felon
T: Mark Davidson 29.73 0.25 lengths $5,500 +1300
|
4th |
4 Hurricane's Fury
T: Joe McFadyen 29.77 0.75 lengths $600 +5000
|
5th |
8 Double Polka
T: Allan Woods 29.89 2.5 lengths +8000
|
6th |
7 Big Boy Wilson
T: Martin Bowe 30.20 7 lengths +4000
|
7th |
5 Head The Charge
|
8th |
6 Fat Boy's Dream
T: Mark Davidson 34.50 68.25 lengths +1400
|